GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 4A. CASHING CHECKS, DRAFTS, OR MONEY ORDERS FOR CONSIDERATION |
Section 7-1-704. Rules and regulations for enforcement of article; examination of books and records of licensee or registrant; confidentiality; liability
- (a) Without limitation on the power conferred by Article 1 of this chapter, the department may make reasonable rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the interpretation and enforcement of this article.
(b) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article and in consideration of any application to renew a license or registration pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 7-1-703, the department or its designated agent may examine the books and records of any licensee or registrant to the same extent as it is authorized to examine financial institutions under this chapter. Each licensee or registrant shall pay an examination fee as established by regulations of the department to cover the cost of such examination. The department, in its discretion, may:
(1) Make such public or private investigations within or outside of this state as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated this article or any rule, regulation, or order under this article, to aid in the enforcement of this article, or to assist in the prescribing of rules and regulations pursuant to this article;
(2) Require or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as the department determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated;
(3) Disclose information concerning any violation of this article or any rule, regulation, or order under this article, provided the information is derived from a final order of the department; and
(4) Disclose the imposition of an administrative fine or penalty under this article.
(c) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article, the department may review the fees charged and fee income of any person cashing checks for a fee who claims exemption from licensing or claims to be a registered casher of checks. Each person who is reviewed shall pay an hourly fee as provided in departmental regulations when the review requires more than four examiner hours and the review results in a finding that a license or registration is required. The department, in its discretion, may permit the party claiming exemption or registration to supply to the department the necessary books and records for its review at department headquarters.
(d) The department shall remit all examination fees paid by licensees and registrants in accordance with Code Section 7-1-43, net of any cost paid to third parties authorized by the department to perform such examination services.
(e) (1) For the purpose of conducting any investigation as provided in this Code section, the department shall have the power to administer oaths, to call any party to testify under oath in the course of such investigations, to require the attendance of witnesses, to require the production of books, records, and papers, and to take the depositions of witnesses; and for such purposes the department is authorized to issue a subpoena for any witness or for the production of documentary evidence. Such subpoenas may be served by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the addressee's business mailing address, by examiners appointed by the department, or shall be directed for service to the sheriff of the county where such witness resides or is found or where the person in custody of any books, records, or paper resides or is found. The required fees and mileage of the sheriff, witness, or person shall be paid from the funds in the state treasury for the use of the department in the same manner that other expenses of the department are paid.
(2) The department may issue and apply to enforce subpoenas in this state at the request of a government agency regulating check cashing of another state if the activities constituting the alleged violation for which the information is sought would be a violation of this article if the activities had occurred in this state.
(f) In case of refusal to obey a subpoena issued under this article to any person, a superior court of appropriate jurisdiction, upon application by the department, may issue to the person an order requiring him or her to appear before the court to show cause why he or she should not be held in contempt for refusal to obey the subpoena. Failure to obey a subpoena may be punished as contempt by the court.
(g) Examinations and investigations conducted under this article and information obtained by the department in the course of its duties under this article are confidential, except as provided in this subsection pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 7-1-70. In addition to the exceptions set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-70, the department is authorized to share information obtained under this article with other state and federal regulatory agencies or law enforcement authorities. In the case of such sharing, the safeguards to confidentiality already in place within such agencies or authorities shall be deemed adequate. The commissioner or an examiner specifically designated may disclose such limited information as is necessary to conduct a civil or administrative investigation or proceeding. Information contained in the records of the department that is not confidential and may be made available to the public either on the department's website or upon receipt by the department of a written request shall include:
(1) The name, business address, and telephone, facsimile, and license numbers of a licensee or registrant;
(2) The names and titles of the principal officers;
(3) The name of the owner or owners thereof;
(4) The business address of a licensee's or registrant's agent for service; and
* * *