GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 4A. CASHING CHECKS, DRAFTS, OR MONEY ORDERS FOR CONSIDERATION |
Section 7-1-704. Rules and regulations for enforcement of article; examination of books and records of licensee or registrant; confidentiality; liability
- (a) Without limitation on the power conferred by Article 1 of this chapter, the department may make reasonable rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the interpretation and enforcement of this article.
(b) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article and in consideration of any application to renew a license or registration pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 7-1-703, the department or its designated agent may examine the books and records of any licensee or registrant to the same extent as it is authorized to examine financial institutions under this chapter. Each licensee or registrant shall pay an examination fee as established by regulations of the department to cover the cost of such examination. The department, in its discretion, may:
(1) Make such public or private investigations within or outside of this state as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated this article or any rule, regulation, or order under this article, to aid in the enforcement of this article, or to assist in the prescribing of rules and regulations pursuant to this article;
(2) Require or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as the department determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated;
(3) Disclose information concerning any violation of this article or any rule, regulation, or order under this article, provided the information is derived from a final order of the department; and
(4) Disclose the imposition of an administrative fine or penalty under this article.
(c) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article, the department may review the fees charged and fee income of any person cashing checks for a fee who claims exemption from licensing or claims to be a registered casher of checks. Each person who is reviewed shall pay an hourly fee as provided in departmental regulations when the review requires more than four examiner hours and the review results in a finding that a license or registration is required. The department, in its discretion, may permit the party claiming exemption or registration to supply to the department the necessary books and records for its review at department headquarters.
(d) The department shall remit all examination fees paid by licensees and registrants in accordance with Code Section 7-1-43, net of any cost paid to third parties authorized by the department to perform such examination services.
* * *