Section 7-1-701. Licensure or registration; written application
  •    (a) No person, partnership, association, or corporation shall engage in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a consideration without first obtaining a license or registration under this article. The term "consideration" shall include any premium charged for the sale of goods in excess of the cash price of such goods.
    (b) Each application for a license or registration shall be in writing and under oath to the department, in such form as the department may prescribe, and shall include the following:
       (1) The legal name, residence, and business address of the applicant and, if the applicant is a partnership, association, or corporation, of every member, officer, and director thereof;
       (2) The location where the initial registered office of the applicant will be located in this state;
       (3) The complete address of any other locations at which the applicant proposes to engage in cashing checks; and
       (4) Such other data, financial statements, and pertinent information as the department may require with respect to the applicant, its directors, trustees, officers, members, or agents.
    (c) The application for license or registration shall be filed together with an investigation and supervision fee established by regulation which shall not be refundable but which, if the license or registration is granted, shall satisfy the fee requirement for the first licensed or registered year or the remaining part thereof.
Code 1981, § 7-1-701, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 739, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 502, § 26/SB 70.