Section 7-1-689.1. Cease and desist order for noncompliance; penalty; jurisdiction for judicial review; "person" defined; administrative penalties
  •    (a) Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person has violated any law of this state or any order or regulation of the department under this article or is operating without a required license, the department may issue an initial written order requiring such person to cease and desist immediately from such unauthorized practices. Such cease and desist order shall be final 20 days after it is issued unless the person to whom it is issued makes a written request for a hearing within such 20 day period. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." A cease and desist order issued to an unlicensed person that orders such person to cease doing business without the appropriate license shall be final 30 days from the date of issuance and there shall be no opportunity for an administrative hearing. If the proper license or evidence of exemption for the time period cited in the order is obtained within the 30 day period, the order shall be rescinded by the department. Any cease and desist order sent to the person at both his or her personal and business addresses pursuant to this Code section that is returned to the department as "refused" or "unclaimed" shall be deemed as received and sufficiently served.
    (b) Whenever a person shall fail to comply with the terms of an order of the department which has been properly issued under the circumstances, the department may, through the Attorney General and upon notice of three days to such person, petition the principal court for an order directing such person to obey the order of the department within the period of time as shall be fixed by the court. Upon the filing of such petition the court shall allow a motion to show cause why it should not be granted. After a hearing upon the merits or after failure of such person to appear when ordered, the court shall grant the petition of the department upon a finding that the order of the department was properly issued.
    (c) Any person who violates the terms of any order issued pursuant to this Code section shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.00. Each day the violation continues shall constitute a separate offense. In determining the amount of a penalty, the department shall take into account the appropriateness of the penalty relative to the size of the financial resources of such person, the good faith efforts of such person to comply with the order, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations by such person, and such other factors or circumstances as shall have contributed to the violation. The department may at its discretion compromise, modify, or refund any penalty which is subject to being imposed or has been imposed pursuant to this Code section. Any person assessed pursuant to this subsection shall have the right to request a hearing into the matter within ten days after notification of the assessment has been served upon the licensee involved; otherwise, such penalty shall be final except as to judicial review as provided in Code Section 7-1-90.
    (d) Initial judicial review of a decision of the department entered pursuant to this Code section shall be available solely in the superior court of the county of domicile of the department.
    (e) For purposes of this Code section, the term "person" includes an individual, any entity required to be licensed, and a licensee, officer, director, employee, agent, or other person participating in the conduct of the affairs of the person subject to the orders issued pursuant to this Code section.
    (f) In addition to any other administrative penalties authorized by this article, the department may by regulation prescribe administrative fines for violations of this article and of any rules promulgated by the department pursuant to this article.
Code 1981, § 7-1-689.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2003, p. 843, § 15; Ga. L. 2007, p. 502, § 23/SB 70.