Section 7-1-686. Notice of action or change in number of locations; effect on bond or security deposit
  •    (a) A licensee shall give notice to the department by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery of any action which may be brought against it and of any judgment which may be entered against it by any creditor or any claimant, with respect to a check sold or issued in this state, with details sufficient to identify the action or judgment, within 30 days after the commencement of any such action or the entry of any such judgment. The corporate surety shall, within ten days after it pays any claim to any creditor or claimant, give notice to the department by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery of such payment with details sufficient to identify the claimant or creditor and the claim or judgment so paid. Whenever the principal sum of such bond is reduced by one or more recoveries or payments thereon, the licensee shall furnish a new or additional bond so that the total or aggregate principal sum of such bond or bonds shall equal the sum required under Code Section 7-1-683 or shall furnish an endorsement duly executed by the corporate surety reinstating the bond to the required principal sum thereof. The department may, by reasonable rules and regulations, provide for corresponding measures with respect to deposits made in lieu of a bond under subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-683.
    (b) A licensee shall give notice to the department by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery of the name and address of any new or additional locations at which it engages in the business of selling or issuing checks over the number previously reported in either its original or renewal application and shall show to the department that the bond or assets required under Code Section 7-1-683 have been increased accordingly. This notice shall be given to the department by the licensee as follows:
       (1) For the period January 1 through June 30 of each year, on or before the first business day of September; and
       (2) For the period July 1 through December 31 of each year, on or before the first business day of March.
    Failure to provide such notice shall be punished with a fine, other administrative action, or both. At any time the department is shown that a licensee has decreased the number of locations at or through which it proposes to engage in the business, the department may decrease the bond or security requirements accordingly.
    (c) A bond filed with the department for the purpose of compliance with Code Section 7-1-683 may not be canceled by either the licensee or the corporate surety except upon notice to the department by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery with return receipt requested, the cancellation to be effective not less than 30 days after receipt by the department of such notice and only with respect to any breach of condition occurring after the effective date of such cancellation.
Ga. L. 1965, p. 81, § 8; Code 1933, § 41A-3207, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 143, § 7; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2007, p. 502, § 20/SB 70; Ga. L. 2009, p. 86, § 10/HB 141.