Section 7-1-650. Powers
  •    A credit union shall have, in addition to the powers common to all corporations under the laws of this state, the following powers:
       (1) It may receive funds from its members or other financial institutions in the form of shares and deposits on accounts or as evidenced by certificates of deposit issued by the credit union but shall not have the power to offer third-party payment services except as authorized under Code Section 7-1-670;
       (2) It may receive savings deposits from nonmembers in such manner as the bylaws may provide, but such deposits may not be subject to check and may not bear a greater rate of interest than the rate of interest paid to members for the same class of deposit;
       (3) It may make loans to members subject to approval by its credit committee or authorized employees pursuant to Code Section 7-1-658;
       (4) It may also invest, on the authority of its board of directors or by employees authorized by the board of directors, funds in the following manner:
          (A) In obligations of the United States, including bonds and securities upon which payment of principal and interest is fully guaranteed by the United States; obligations issued by banks for cooperatives, federal land banks, federal intermediate credit banks, federal home loan banks, the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, or any corporation designated in Section 846 of Title 31 of the United States Code as a wholly owned government corporation; or in obligations, participations, or other instruments of or issued by or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Government National Mortgage Association;
          (B) In general and direct obligations of the State of Georgia, its counties, districts, and municipalities which have been validated as provided by law, if no more than 25 percent of the shares and deposits of a credit union shall be invested in the obligations of any one such obligor;
          (C) In loans to other credit unions, provided the loans do not exceed 10 percent of the shares, deposits, and surplus of the investing credit union;
          (D) By depositing its funds in banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, and credit unions; by purchasing certificates of deposit and savings certificates which such financial institutions are authorized to issue; and by selling or purchasing federal or correspondent (daily) funds or loan participations through such financial institutions; subject to limitations prescribed in regulations issued by the department; and
          (E) In any other types of investments authorized by the department, including commercial paper, provided such investments shall not, in the aggregate, exceed 10 percent of the shares, deposits, and surplus of the investing credit union. In lieu of the foregoing limitation, any credit union may invest up to 15 percent of its equity capital as defined by the department in authorized investments issued by any single obligor;
       (5) It may borrow from any source, but the total of such borrowings shall at no time exceed 50 percent of paid-in shares, deposits, and surplus. The department may, notwithstanding the other provisions of this Code section, temporarily waive the requirements of this paragraph to permit an individual credit union to borrow for emergency purposes;
       (6) It may undertake with the approval of the department other activities which are not inconsistent with this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, including such powers as are afforded to federally chartered credit unions, either directly, through a subsidiary corporation, or in cooperation with other credit unions; provided, however, no such approval shall be granted unless the commissioner determines the activities do not present undue safety and soundness risks to the credit union involved;
       (7) It may organize and engage in business without having any stated amount of capital subscribed or paid in other than that derived from the subscribers' qualifying shares, may commence business with only such capital authorized and paid in as may be provided in its bylaws, and may provide for the payment and withdrawal thereof as and in the manner provided by its bylaws;
       (8) It may purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes only:
          (A) Such real estate as shall be necessary for the convenient transaction of its business, subject to the prior approval of the department;
          (B) Such real estate as shall be conveyed to it in satisfaction of debt previously contracted in the course of its business; and
          (C) Such real estate as it shall purchase at sales under judgments, decrees, or mortgage foreclosures pursuant to mortgages or security deeds held by it;
       (9) No real estate acquired in the cases provided for by subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (8) of this Code section and no real estate which has ceased to be used as credit union premises shall be held for a longer period than five years, unless the time shall be extended by the department. Properties, other than real estate, which are acquired in satisfaction of debts previously contracted and which a credit union is not otherwise authorized to own shall be held for no longer than six months unless such time period is extended by the department. Disposition of such property may be financed by the credit union without the advance of additional funds irrespective of the purchasers' membership in the credit union and of ordinarily applicable collateral margin requirements;
       (10) It may provide through an amendment to its bylaws which shall be approved by two-thirds of its membership present and voting as otherwise provided in this part for the elimination or limitation of the personal liability of a director to the members in their capacity as shareholders of the credit union to the same extent as a bank or trust company operating under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *