GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 2. BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES |
Part 20. INTERSTATE BANKING AND BRANCHING BY MERGER |
Section 7-1-628.8. Restrictions on de novo branches
- (a) A "de novo branch" means a branch of a bank which:
(1) Is originally established by the bank as a branch; and
(2) Does not become a branch of the bank as a result of the acquisition of another bank or of a branch of another bank or as the result of the merger, consolidation, or conversion of any such bank or branch.
(b) No out-of-state bank shall establish or maintain a de novo branch in this state unless such bank has lawfully established a branch in Georgia, and then only to the extent that any Georgia bank could establish such a de novo branch.
(c) By enacting this Code section and Code Section 7-1-628.9, the General Assembly intends to permit entry into Georgia only by acquisition of or merger with an entire bank, subject to the three-year rule contained in Code Sections 7-1-608, 7-1-622, and 7-1-628.3.
Code 1981, § 7-1-628.8, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 279, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 485, § 24; Ga. L. 2002, p. 670, § 4.