GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 2. BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES |
Part 20. INTERSTATE BANKING AND BRANCHING BY MERGER |
Section 7-1-628.5. Requirement for out-of-state bank that is resulting bank of interstate merger transaction
- (a) An out-of-state bank that is to be the resulting bank of an interstate merger transaction shall comply or assure compliance with the following requirements:
(1) Part 19 of this article, if applicable to the transaction shall require any holding company of the resulting bank to comply with Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-612;
(2) An out-of-state bank that will be the resulting bank pursuant to an interstate merger transaction involving a Georgia state bank shall notify the commissioner of the proposed merger not later than the date on which it files an application for an interstate merger transaction with the responsible federal bank supervisory agency, provide such information as the commissioner may specify, and pay any filing fee required by regulation;
(3) Prior to consummation of the merger, the resulting bank shall provide the commissioner with satisfactory evidence of all required approvals from all relevant bank supervisory agencies;
(4) An out-of-state bank holding company that may be the owner of the resulting bank shall provide satisfactory evidence to the commissioner of compliance with applicable requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Georgia Business Corporation Code, "Foreign Corporations," and shall notify the department of its location, any changes in its initial registered office within this state, and the name of its registered agent at such location. An out-of-state resulting bank shall notify the department of the location of its initial office, any subsequent registered office, and the name of its current registered agent;
(5) Each bank or bank holding company attempting to establish interstate branches in Georgia shall provide to the department a certification that all applicable Georgia laws and regulations have been satisfied or a copy of the Uniform Interagency Branch Application. The department may, if appropriate and after its own investigation, provide to the applicable state or federal regulator a certificate of compliance or a statement of noncompliance with Georgia law, together with any advisory comments; and
(6) The out-of-state bank must certify to the department that while it maintains a branch in Georgia it will meet the conditions set forth in this part and comply with all applicable Georgia laws and any rules issued under the laws of this state, as well as any orders or directives issued to the bank by the commissioner.
(b) In order to facilitate the cooperation between state regulatory authorities, an out-of-state state bank that is the resulting bank of an interstate merger transaction shall comply or assure compliance with the following additional requirements:
(1) The supervisor of the out-of-state state bank must agree to share with the commissioner examination reports prepared by the supervisor and any other information deemed necessary by the commissioner regarding such bank. The exam reports from any other state shall be considered to be the other state's property and shall be protected as confidential by Georgia law; and
(2) The out-of-state state bank must agree to make available to the commissioner any information that may be deemed necessary to protect Georgia consumers.
Code 1981, § 7-1-628.5, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 279, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 7; Ga. L. 1999, p. 674, § 24.