GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 2. BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES |
Part 18. BANK BRANCHES, OFFICES, FACILITIES, AND HOLDING COMPANIES |
Section 7-1-607. Bank holding companies -- Registration, reporting, examinations, and control
- (a) On July 1, 1976, and annually thereafter on dates established by the commissioner, each bank holding company shall register with the commissioner on forms provided or prescribed by him or her, which may include such information with respect to the financial condition, operation, management, and intercompany relationships of the bank holding company and its subsidiaries and related matters as the commissioner may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part.
(b) The commissioner is authorized to issue such regulations and orders as may be necessary to enable him or her to administer and carry out the purposes of this Code section and prevent evasions thereof, and for the purpose of lessening the regulatory burden to waive certain requirements associated with the annual reporting requirements for bank holding companies that do not have their principal place of business in Georgia and do not own Georgia banks.
(c) The commissioner from time to time may require reports under oath to keep him or her informed as to whether the provisions of this Code section and such regulations and orders thereunder issued by him or her have been complied with; may make examinations of each bank holding company and each subsidiary thereof, the cost of which may be assessed against and paid by such holding company; and shall, as far as possible, use the reports of examination made by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purposes of this Code section.
(d) Bank holding companies and subsidiaries or affiliates thereof shall be regulated, controlled, and examined by the commissioner to the same extent that he or she regulates, controls, and examines state banks and other financial institutions under his or her jurisdiction, which would be in addition to the authority of the Federal Reserve Board as fixed by the laws of the United States. The commissioner is authorized, directed, and required to promulgate, with precision, rules and regulations and investment procedures in the regulation, examination, and control of bank holding companies doing business in this state.
Code 1933, § 13-207.2, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 168, § 4; Ga. L. 1999, p. 674, § 17.