GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 2. BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES |
Part 15. CONVERSIONS, MERGERS, AND CONSOLIDATIONS INVOLVING NATIONAL BANKS |
Section 7-1-557. Merger, consolidation, or share exchange of nonbank corporations into national banks
- A national bank located in this state may merge or consolidate with, or enter into a share exchange with, a corporation other than a bank or trust company, provided that:
(1) Such merger, share exchange, or consolidation is permitted by the laws of the United States and such laws are complied with;
(2) The laws governing the merger, share exchange, or consolidation of such corporation are complied with;
(3) The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation, or the acquired bank in a share exchange, is a national bank;
(4) The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation, or the acquired bank in a share exchange, holds only assets and liabilities and engages only in activities which may be held or engaged in by a national bank located in this state; and
(5) The merger, share exchange, or consolidation is not otherwise unlawful.
Code 1933, § 41A-2508, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 502, § 12/SB 70.