Section 7-1-550. Authority for national bank or federal savings bank to state bank or trust company conversions, mergers, and consolidations; conversion, merger, or consolidation across state lines; conversion of federal savings bank to state bank
  •    (a) Subject to this part and any applicable branching law or regulation, a national bank located in this state may convert into, or merge or consolidate with, a bank or trust company upon:
       (1) Compliance with the applicable laws of the United States, including any provisions thereof relating to approval of said conversion, merger, or consolidation by the shareholders and directors of the national bank and to dissenting rights of shareholders in such national bank, and compliance with any other requirements prescribed by the department to protect the shareholders or members or the safety and soundness of the institution;
       (2) Adoption of any plan of merger or consolidation by the directors and shareholders of any party thereto existing under the laws of this state as required by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-531;
       (3) Approval of the conversion, merger, or consolidation by the department as provided in this part; and
       (4) Issuance of the appropriate certificate by the Secretary of State as provided in this part.
    (b) A conversion, merger, or consolidation across state lines of any one or more national banks with a bank or trust company shall also be subject to the provisions of Part 20 of this article.
    (c) A federal savings bank located in this state may apply to the department to convert to a state charter. The provisions of Code Section 7-1-293 shall apply to the resulting bank, and the conversion procedure shall be the same as for national bank conversions.
Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 73, §§ 3, 4; Code 1933, § 41A-2501, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 7; Ga. L. 1996, p. 848, § 9; Ga. L. 1997, p. 485, § 18; Ga. L. 1999, p. 674, § 13; Ga. L. 2005, p. 826, § 10/SB 82.