GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 2. BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES |
Part 14. MERGER AND CONSOLIDATION OF STATE BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES |
Section 7-1-537. Rights of dissenting shareholders; surrender of certificates
- (a) A shareholder of a bank or trust company which is a party to a plan of proposed merger, share exchange, or consolidation under this part who objects to the plan shall be entitled to the rights and remedies of a dissenting shareholder as determined under Chapter 2 of Title 14, known as the "Georgia Business Corporation Code."
(b) The bank or trust company into which the other or others have been merged or consolidated, or the acquiring corporation in a share exchange, as the case may be, shall have the right to require the return of the original certificates of stock held by each shareholder in each or either of the institutions and in lieu thereof:
(1) To issue to each shareholder new certificates for such number of shares of the institution into which the others shall have been merged or consolidated or of the acquiring corporation in a share exchange; or
(2) To cause to be paid or delivered to each shareholder the amount of cash or securities of any other corporation or combination of cash and such securities as, under the plan of merger, share exchange, or consolidation, the said shareholder may be entitled to receive.
Ga. L. 1919, p. 135, art. 13, §§ 4, 6; Code 1933, § 13-1405; Ga. L. 1973, p. 278, § 2; Code 1933, § 41A-2408, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 68; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1257, § 15; Ga. L. 2007, p. 502, § 11/SB 70.