GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 2. BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES |
Part 12. MANAGEMENT |
Section 7-1-494. Liability of directors in certain cases
- (a) In addition to any other liabilities imposed by law upon directors of a bank or trust company:
(1) Directors of a bank or trust company who vote for or assent to the declaration of any dividend or other distribution of the assets of a bank or trust company to its shareholders which is not authorized by this chapter or is contrary to any restrictions contained in the articles shall be jointly and severally liable to the bank or trust company for the amount of such dividend which is paid or the value of such assets which are distributed in excess of the amount of such dividend or distribution which could have been paid or distributed without a violation of the provisions of this chapter or the restrictions in the articles to the extent that any depositor, creditor, or shareholder of the bank or trust company has suffered damage as a result thereof; and
(2) The directors of a bank or trust company who vote for or assent to any distribution of assets of a bank or trust company to its shareholders during the voluntary liquidation of the bank or trust company without the payment and discharge of, or making adequate provisions for, all known debts, obligations, and liabilities of the bank or trust company shall be jointly and severally liable to the bank or trust company for the value of such assets which are distributed, to the extent that such debts, obligations, and liabilities of the bank or trust company are not thereafter paid and discharged.
(b) A director of a bank or trust company who is present at a meeting of its board of directors at which action on any corporate matter is taken shall be presumed to have assented to the action taken unless his dissent shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting or unless he shall file his written dissent to such action with the person acting as the secretary of the meeting before the adjournment thereof or shall forward such dissent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the secretary of the bank or trust company within 24 hours after the adjournment of the meeting. Such right to dissent shall not apply to a director who, being present at the meeting, failed to vote against such action.
(c) A director shall not be liable under subsection (a) of this Code section if he relied and acted in good faith upon financial information of the bank or trust company represented to him to be correct by the president or the officer of the bank or trust company having charge of its books of account or stated in a written report by an independent or certified public accountant or firm of such accountants to reflect fairly the financial condition of such bank or trust company; nor shall he be so liable if in good faith in determining the amount available for any such dividend or distribution he considered the assets to be represented fairly on the books of the bank.
(d) Any director against whom any claim shall be asserted under or pursuant to this Code section for the payment of a dividend or other distribution of assets of a bank or trust company and who shall be held liable thereon shall be entitled to contribution from the shareholders who, knowing such dividend or distribution to have been made in violation of this chapter, accepted or received any such dividends or assets in proportion to the amounts received by them respectively.
(e) Any director against whom any claim shall be asserted under or pursuant to this Code section shall be entitled to contribution from the other directors who voted for or assented to the action upon which the claim is asserted.
(f) No liability under this Code section shall be asserted more than six years from the time the cause of action accrued.
Code 1933, § 41A-2215, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3.