Section 7-1-36. Oath and bond of commissioner, deputy commissioner, and examiners
  •    (a) Before entering upon the duties of their offices, the commissioner, each deputy commissioner, and each examiner shall take an oath before the Governor or one of the Justices of the Supreme Court to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia and to execute faithfully the duties of their respective offices, which oath shall be in writing and subscribed to by the commissioner, each deputy commissioner, or each examiner, as the case may be, and filed in the Governor's office in the case of the commissioner and filed in the commissioner's office in the case of each deputy commissioner and each examiner. Each of them shall also give bond to the State of Georgia with security or securities approved by the Governor in the sum of $50,000.00 in the case of the commissioner and in the sum of $10,000.00 in all other cases, conditioned as follows:
       (1) That the officer will faithfully discharge, execute, and perform all and singular the duties required of such officer and which may be required by the Constitution and laws of the State of Georgia;
       (2) That the officer will faithfully account for all moneys that may be received by such officer from time to time by virtue of his office; and
       (3) That the officer will safely deliver to the successor of such office all books, moneys, vouchers, accounts, and effects whatever belonging to said office.
    (b) The surety on the bonds shall be a regular incorporated surety company or companies qualified to do business in the State of Georgia, and the premium on the bonds shall be paid as other expenses of the department. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the requirements of this subsection as to surety may be fulfilled by the participation of the department in any surety bond program covering other state officials and employees which provides the required level of surety whether such surety is underwritten by a company qualified to do business in this state or by a self-insurance surety bond program established by law.
    (c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the oath of office of any deputy commissioner or examiner may be administered by the commissioner.
Ga. L. 1919, p. 135, art. 2, §§ 6, 11; Code 1933, §§ 13-306, 13-311; Code 1933, § 41A-206, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 7; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1211, § 3.