Section 7-1-334. Corporate powers; limitations and restrictions
  •    Every fiduciary investment company in which a trust institution or foreign trust institution is authorized by this part to own and hold corporate stock or shares, in order to qualify for such investments, shall have such corporate powers as may be granted by Chapter 2 of Title 14 by virtue of its incorporation under those chapters and shall, in addition, have the following corporate powers under its articles of incorporation and, by its articles of incorporation or its bylaws, be subject to the limitations and restrictions set forth in this Code section:
       (1) The stock of any such fiduciary investment company shall be owned and held only by trust institutions and foreign trust institutions acting as fiduciaries or cofiduciaries but may be registered in the name of the nominee or nominees of any such trust institution or foreign trust institution. Such stock shall not be subject to transfer or assignment except to the trust institution or foreign trust institution on whose behalf the stock is held by any such nominee or nominees or to a fiduciary or cofiduciary which becomes successor to the shareholder and which is also a trust institution or foreign trust institution qualified to hold such stock.
       (2) A fiduciary investment company shall have no less than five directors, who need not be shareholders but shall be officers or directors of trust institutions or foreign trust institutions holding stock in such fiduciary investment company; provided, however, that no more than two directors shall be officers or directors of any one trust institution or foreign trust institution if the fiduciary investment company has been organized and incorporated by three or more trust institutions.
       (3) In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, selling, and managing its assets, every fiduciary investment company shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then existing which men of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well as the safety of their capital. Within the foregoing limitations, a fiduciary investment company may acquire and retain every kind of investment, specifically including (but not by way of limitation) bonds, debentures, and other corporate obligations and corporate stocks, preferred or common, which men of prudence, discretion, and intelligence acquire or retain for their own account, provided that a fiduciary investment company shall not at any time:
          (A) Invest in real estate, commodities, or commodity contracts;
          (B) Participate on a joint or joint and several basis in any securities trading account;
          (C) Invest in companies for the purpose of exercising control or management;
          (D) Make loans to any person or persons, except that the purchase of a portion of an issue of debt securities, convertible debt securities, debt securities with warrants, rights, or options attached, or other similar securities when originally issued or thereafter, of a character commonly distributed publicly, shall not be considered the making of a loan;
          (E) Purchase or retain the securities of any issuer if immediately after such acquisition and as a result thereof the following requirements would not be met: at least 75 percent of the total assets in the fiduciary investment company taken at market value are represented by cash and cash items, securities issued or guaranteed by the United States or an instrumentality thereof, and other securities which, as to any one issuer, do not represent more than 10 percent of the value of the total assets of the fiduciary investment company;
          (F) Purchase or otherwise acquire the securities of any other investment company as that term is defined in the act of Congress entitled "Investment Company Act of 1940";
          (G) Act as underwriter of the securities of other issuers;
          (H) Borrow money; or
          (I) Engage in margin transactions or short sales or write put or call options for the purchase or sale of securities.
       (4) A fiduciary investment company may acquire, purchase, or redeem its own stock and may, by means of contract or by its bylaws, bind itself to acquire, purchase, or redeem its own stock; but it shall not vote shares of its own stock theretofore redeemed.
       (5) A fiduciary investment company shall not be responsible for ascertaining the investment powers of any fiduciary who may purchase its stock, shall not be liable for accepting funds from a fiduciary in violation of restrictions of the will, trust indenture, or other instrument under which such fiduciary is acting in absence of actual knowledge of such violation, and shall be accountable only to the department and the fiduciaries who are the owners of its stock.
       (6) Every fiduciary investment company subject to the supervision and regulation of the comptroller of the currency of the United States shall comply with all applicable rules and regulations of that agency to the extent that such rules and regulations are in addition to or in conflict with rules and regulations promulgated by the department.
Ga. L. 1970, p. 515, § 5; Ga. L. 1971, p. 639, § 5; Ga. L. 1973, p. 549, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1974, p. 598, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, § 41A-1505, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1.