GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 2. BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES |
Part 3. POWERS OF BANKS |
Section 7-1-289. Security for deposits
- (a) A bank may, unless otherwise specifically approved in writing by the department, pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets to secure deposits of:
(1) Public funds;
(2) Funds of a pension fund for employees of a public body of the state;
(3) Funds for which a public body of the state or an officer or employee thereof or any court of law is the custodian or trustee pursuant to statute;
(4) Funds held by the department as receiver;
(5) Funds which are required to be secured by law or by an order of a court;
(6) Its own fiduciary funds or the fiduciary funds of an affiliate. In either case, the funds shall be deposited with the pledging institution and held in its commercial department; and
(7) Public funds deposited in another bank.
(b) A bank may not pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets as security for deposits other than the deposits listed in subsection (a) of this Code section.
Code 1933, § 13-2068, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 526, § 8; Code 1933, § 41A-1310, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 929, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 673, § 14.