Section 7-1-234. Grounds for disapproving proposal
  •    The department may disapprove any proposed acquisition if:
       (1) The proposed acquisition of control would result in a monopoly or would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of this state;
       (2) The effect of the proposed acquisition of control in any section of this state may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly or the proposed acquisition of control would in any other manner be in restraint of trade and the anticompetitive effects of the proposed acquisition of control are not clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served;
       (3) The financial condition of any acquiring person is such as might jeopardize the financial stability of the bank or prejudice the interests of the depositors of the bank;
       (4) The competence, experience, or integrity of any acquiring person or of any of the proposed management personnel indicates that it would not be in the interest of the depositors of the bank or in the interest of the public to permit such person to control the bank; or
       (5) Any acquiring person neglects, fails, or refuses to furnish the department all the information required by it.
Code 1933, § 41A-1004, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1076, § 1.