GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 53. WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES |
Chapter 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES GENERALLY |
Article 4. CLAIMS AGAINST OR IN FAVOR OF ESTATE |
Section 53-7-45. Compromise of claims
- Personal representatives are authorized to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, assign, sue or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with or settle debts or claims in favor of or against the estate. A personal representative who declines to litigate any claim may assign the claim to a creditor or an heir of an intestate estate or a beneficiary of a testate estate for the purpose of prosecuting the claim at that person's own expense and, after reimbursement of the expenses to the creditor, heir, or beneficiary, any remaining proceeds shall be paid over to the personal representative for administration.
Code 1981, § 53-7-45, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352, § 22; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1586, § 34.