GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 53. WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES |
Chapter 6. ADMINISTRATORS AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES |
Article 3. LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION |
Section 53-6-21. Petition to court; contents
- (a) Every petition for letters of administration shall be made to the probate court of the county of domicile of the decedent, or, if the decedent was not domiciled in this state, then in a county where the estate or some portion of it is located.
(b) The petition shall set forth the full name, the legal domicile, and the date of death of the decedent; the mailing address and place of domicile of the petitioner; the names, ages or majority status, and addresses of heirs, stating their relationship to the decedent; and, in the event full particulars are lacking, the reasons for any omission. The petition shall conclude with a prayer for issuance of letters of administration. If a prior personal representative has qualified and a copy of the original petition is attached, it is unnecessary for the new petition to repeat relevant and unchanged information from the original petition.
Code 1981, § 53-6-21, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352, § 13.