GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 53. WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES |
Chapter 6. ADMINISTRATORS AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES |
Article 2. APPOINTMENT |
Section 53-6-11. Qualification
- (a) If the nominated executor does not qualify within 90 days after the order admitting the will to probate is entered or is proved to be dead or incapacitated or renounces the right to serve, the next nominated executor in the order set out in the will may qualify. If the next nominated executor fails to qualify within 90 days after the expiration of the time period by which the first nominated executor must qualify or is proved to be dead or incapacitated or renounces the right to serve, any nominated executor may qualify. If no nominated executor appears to qualify within a reasonable time or if there is no other executor named in the will, the estate shall be deemed to be unrepresented.
(b) A nominated executor who fails to qualify within the time period set out in subsection (a) of this Code section is deemed to have declined the right to serve as executor; provided, however, that this declination does not preclude the nominated executor from qualifying to serve as executor or administrator with the will annexed at a later time.
Code 1981, § 53-6-11, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1586, § 20.