Section 53-5-51. Contents of petition; service of notice; issuance of relief
  •    (a) The petition made pursuant to Code Section 53-5-50 shall set forth the allegations on which the action is based and the name and address of the then acting personal representative, if any, of the estate, or, if none, the beneficiaries of the previously probated will required to be served by Code Section 53-5-22. The petition shall conclude with a prayer for the issuance of an order vacating, setting aside, or amending the earlier probate; the probate of the new will or codicil in solemn form; and the issuance of new letters testamentary.
    (b) The beneficiaries under the previously probated will shall be represented in the action by the then acting personal representative, if any; and service of notice upon the personal representative in the same manner as provided for by law under Chapter 11 of this title shall be the equivalent of service upon the beneficiaries.
    (c) If there is no then acting personal representative, the petition shall be served upon the beneficiaries who are required to be served by Code Section 53-5-22 of the previously probated will, in the same manner as upon the heirs, unless all such parties assent to the petition.
    (d) If the then acting personal representative acknowledges service of the petition and assents to the relief in the acknowledgment of service, the relief upon the petition may issue without delay. In the event there is no then acting personal representative, if all the beneficiaries acknowledge service of the petition and assent in their acknowledgments, the relief may issue without delay.
Code 1981, § 53-5-51, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.