Section 53-5-35. Muniments of title to realty
  •    (a) Wills that are probated or established in another state shall constitute muniments of title for the transfer and conveyance of real property in this state to the beneficiaries named in the will and such will shall be admitted in evidence in this state as muniments of title without being probated in this state when:
       (1) Such a will is accompanied by properly authenticated copies of the record admitting the will to probate in another state, certified according to Code Section 24-9-922; and
       (2) The certified copy of such a will is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the real property is situated in the record in which deeds are recorded in this state.
    (b) This Code section shall apply to all cases in which real property is held or claimed under wills not probated in this state and to all actions brought to recover or protect real property in this state.
Code 1981, § 53-5-35, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 98/HB 24.