Section 53-4-46. Presumption of intent
  •    (a) A presumption of intent to revoke arises if the original of a testator's will cannot be found to probate.
    (b) A copy of a will may be offered for probate in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title in lieu of the original will if the original cannot be found to probate, provided that the copy is proved by a preponderance of the evidence to be a true copy of the original will and that the presumption of intent to revoke set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
Code 1981, § 53-4-46, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1586, § 16.