GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 53. WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES |
Chapter 4. WILLS |
Article 2. TESTAMENTARY CAPACITY |
Section 53-4-12. Freedom of volition
- A will must be freely and voluntarily executed. A will is not valid if anything destroys the testator's freedom of volition, such as fraudulent practices upon the testator's fears, affections, or sympathies; misrepresentation; duress; or undue influence whereby the will of another is substituted for the wishes of the testator.
Code 1981, § 53-4-12, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.