GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 53. WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES |
Chapter 3. YEAR'S SUPPORT |
Section 53-3-6. Issuance of citation and publication of notice; mailing of petition to tax commissioner
- (a) As used in this Code section, the term "interested person" means the decedent's children, spouse, other heirs, beneficiaries, creditors, and any others having a property right in or claim against the estate of the decedent which may be affected by the year's support proceedings.
(b) Upon the filing of the petition, the probate court shall issue a citation and publish a notice once a week for four weeks, citing all persons concerned to show cause by a day certain why the petition for year's support should not be granted.
(c)(1) If there is a personal representative of the decedent's estate, then, in addition to the citation and notice required by subsection (b) of this Code section, the probate court shall cause a copy of the citation to be sent by mail to the personal representative of the decedent's estate. The copy of the citation shall be mailed not less than 21 days prior to the date and time shown in the citation.
(2) If there is no personal representative of the decedent's estate, then, in addition to the citation and notice required by subsection (b) of this Code section, the petitioner or the attorney for the petitioner shall file with the probate court an affidavit, upon oath, showing the name, last known address, and age if less than age 18 of each interested person and stating that the petitioner or the attorney for the petitioner has listed all known interested persons and has made reasonable inquiry to ascertain the names, last known addresses, and ages of all interested persons. The probate court shall mail a copy of the citation to each interested person shown on the affidavit not less than 21 days prior to the date and time shown in the citation.
(3) If the sole personal representative of the decedent's estate and the petitioner or the guardian of the petitioner are the same person, then paragraph (2) of this subsection shall govern as if the decedent's estate had no personal representative.
(d) The probate court shall mail a copy of the petition within five days of its filing to the tax commissioner or tax collector of any county in this state in which real property proposed to be set apart is located.
Code 1981, § 53-3-6, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1586, § 14.