Section 53-11-4. Service where person or residence unknown, or resides outside state
  •    (a) Except as otherwise prescribed by law or directed by the probate judge pursuant to Code Section 53-11-5, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in cases when a person to be served has a known current residence address outside this state, or whose current residence address is unknown.
    (b) Unless all such persons have known current residence addresses, the probate court shall order service to be perfected by publication of the citation in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements are published in the county in which the petition is made. The citation shall be published once a week for four weeks prior to the date on which objections must be filed. The records of the court shall show the persons notified and the character of the notice given. The published citation shall be directed to the person to be served.
    (c) If the current residence address of such a person is known, service shall be made by mailing by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, a copy of the petition and the citation.
    (d) When service by publication is ordered pursuant to this Code section, compliance with the provisions of this Code section relating to a person to be notified who is known but whose current residence address is unknown shall be equivalent to personal service of a copy of the petition and citation when the fact appears in the records of the court showing the persons notified and the character of the notice given. In the case of a known person whose current residence address is unknown, that person's name shall appear in the records of the court, and such records shall show as to that person's compliance with this Code section. In any case in which service by publication is granted, one order for publication shall be sufficient and the published citation shall be directed as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
Code 1981, § 53-11-4, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352, § 28; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 4; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1316, § 6.