Section 52-6-47. Pilotage fees -- Time of payment; security for payment
  •    A pilot bringing a vessel into port or a pilot who has tendered his or her services outside the bar to a vessel which is required under this chapter to accept the services of a pilot shall be entitled to the payment of fees for inward, outward, and all other movements of the vessel within the waters of the port, subject to the commissioners' regulations, before the vessel leaves the port and may require the vessel to give adequate security therefor, to be approved by the commissioners, before the vessel leaves the port. If the payment is not made or the security is not given, no pilot shall be required to take the vessel out. The master, owner, or agent of any vessel which is in readiness to leave must, if possible, give notice of that fact to the commissioners at the port in question or to its authorized representative. The acceptance of security for pilotage fees shall in no way affect the lien specified in Code Section 52-6-49, given in case the fees are not paid.
Orig. Code 1863, § 1464; Code 1868, § 1521; Code 1873, § 1515; Code 1882, § 1515; Ga. L. 1886, p. 38, § 7; Civil Code 1895, §§ 1659, 1666; Civil Code 1910, §§ 1905, 1912; Code 1933, §§ 80-305, 80-308; Ga. L. 1945, p. 279, § 12; Ga. L. 1995, p. 846, § 10.