Section 50-9-5. General powers
  •    The authority shall have the powers:
       (1) To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
       (2) To acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, and dispose of real and personal property of every kind and character for its corporate purposes;
       (3) To acquire in its own name by purchase, on such terms and conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation, in accordance with any and all laws applicable to the condemnation of property for public use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use the same so long as its corporate existence shall continue and to lease or make contracts with respect to the use of or disposal of the same in any manner it deems to the best advantage of the authority, the authority being under no obligation to accept and pay for any property condemned under this chapter except from the funds provided under the authority of this chapter; and in any proceedings to condemn, such orders may be made by the court having jurisdiction of the action or proceeding as may be just to the authority and to the owners of the property to be condemned. No property shall be acquired under this chapter upon which any lien or other encumbrance exists unless at the time such property is so acquired a sufficient sum of money is deposited in trust to pay and redeem the fair value of the lien or encumbrance; and if the authority shall deem it expedient to construct any project on lands which are a part of the real estate holdings of the state, the Governor is authorized to execute for and on behalf of the state a lease of the lands to the authority for such parcel or parcels as shall be needed for a period not to exceed 50 years. If the authority shall deem it expedient to construct any project on any other lands the title to which shall then be in the state, the Governor is authorized to convey, for and in behalf of the state, title to such lands to the authority;
       (4) To appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including engineering, architectural, and construction experts, fiscal agents, and attorneys, and fix their compensation and to serve as financial adviser and agent to other state authorities;
       (5) To make contracts and leases and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient, including contracts for construction of projects and leases of projects or contracts with respect to the use of projects which it causes to be erected or acquired; and any and all political subdivisions, departments, institutions, or agencies of the state are authorized to enter into contracts, leases, or agreements with the authority upon such terms and for such purposes as they deem advisable. Without limiting the generality of the above, authority is specifically granted to any department, board, commission, agency, or appellate court of the state to enter into contracts and lease agreements for the use or concerning the use of any structure, building, or facilities or a combination of any two or more structures, buildings, or facilities of the authority for a term not exceeding 50 years; and any department, board, commission, or agency of the state may obligate itself to pay an agreed sum for the use of the property so leased and also to obligate itself as part of the lease contract to pay the cost of maintaining, repairing, and operating the property leased from the authority;
       (6) To construct, erect, acquire, own, repair, remodel, maintain, add to, extend, improve, equip, operate, and manage projects, as defined in Code Section 50-9-2, to be located on property owned by or leased by the authority, the cost of any such project to be paid in whole or in part from the proceeds of revenue bonds of the authority or from such proceeds and any grant from the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof;
       (7) To accept loans or grants of money or materials or property of any kind from the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof upon such terms and conditions as the United States or the agency or instrumentality may impose;
       (8) To borrow money for any of its corporate purposes and to issue negotiable revenue bonds payable solely from funds pledged for that purpose and to provide for the payment of the same and for the rights of the holders thereof;
       (9) To exercise any power usually possessed by private corporations performing similar functions, which is not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state; and
       (10) To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly given in this chapter.
Ga. L. 1951, p. 699, § 4; Ga. L. 1967, p. 856, § 4; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 50; Ga. L. 1985, p. 224, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 745, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 970, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 50; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1427, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 100, § 5/SB 158.