Section 50-5-51. Power, authority, and duty of department
  •    The Department of Administrative Services shall have the power and authority and it shall be the department's duty, subject to this part:
       (1) To canvass all sources of supply and to contract for the lease, rental, purchase, or other acquisition of all supplies, materials, equipment, and services other than professional and personal employment services required by the state government or any of its offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of this state under competitive bidding in the manner and subject to the conditions provided for in this article;
       (2) To establish and enforce standard specifications which shall apply to all supplies, materials, equipment, and services other than professional and personal employment services purchased or to be purchased for the use of the state government for any of its offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state;
       (3) To contract for all electric light power, postal, and any and all other contractual purchases and needs of the state government or any of its offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state or in lieu of such contract to authorize any offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state to purchase or contract for any or all such services;
       (4) To have general supervision of all storerooms and stores operated by the state government or any of its offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state; to provide for transfer or exchange to or between all state offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state or to sell all supplies, materials, and equipment which are surplus, obsolete, or unused; and to maintain inventories of all fixed property and of all movable equipment, supplies, and materials belonging to the state government or any of its offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state;
       (5) To make provision for and to contract for all state printing, including all printing, binding, paper stock, and supplies or materials in connection with the same, except as provided in this part. For the purpose of obtaining bids on printing, it shall have the power to divide the printing into various classes and to provide stipulations and specifications therefor and advertise, receive bids, and contract separately for the various classes;
* * *