Section 50-5-51. Power, authority, and duty of department
  •    The Department of Administrative Services shall have the power and authority and it shall be the department's duty, subject to this part:
* * *
       (7) To establish and operate the state agency for surplus property for the purpose of distributing surplus properties made available by the federal government under Pub. L. 152, 81st Congress, as amended, to institutions, organizations, agencies, and others as may be eligible to receive such surplus properties pursuant to applicable provisions of federal law. The commissioner may enter into or authorize the aforesaid state agency for surplus property to enter into cooperative agreements with the federal government for the use of surplus properties by the state agency. The commissioner is authorized to enter into contracts with other state, local, or federal agencies, or with other persons with respect to the construction, operation, maintenance, leasing, or rental of a facility for use by the state agency. Further, the commissioner may acquire real or personal property for such purposes;
       (8) To delegate, in the department's discretion, to medical facilities under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents for the University System of Georgia the ability to purchase medical equipment and medical supplies necessary for medical teaching purposes;
       (9) To enter into or authorize agreements with private nonprofit organizations or other states and their political subdivisions to effectuate the purposes and policies of this chapter;
       (10) To collect, retain, and carry over from year to year in a reserve fund any moneys, rebates, or commissions payable to the state that are generated by supply contracts established pursuant to Code Section 50-5-57; and
       (11) To conduct the procurement of all technology resource purchases not exempted from competitive bidding requirements in accordance with the technology standards and specifications established by the Georgia Technology Authority.
Ga. L. 1931, p. 7, § 3; Code 1933, § 40-1902; Ga. L. 1937, p. 503, § 2; Ga. L. 1943, p. 406, § 1; Ga. L. 1960, p. 78, § 1; Ga. L. 1960, p. 1098, § 1; Ga. L. 1962, p. 644, § 1; Ga. L. 1974, p. 504, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 672, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 252, § 12; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1144, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1701, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 659, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 50; Ga. L. 1996, p. 885, § 3; Ga. L. 2005, p. 117, § 10/HB 312; Ga. L. 2006, p. 72, § 50/SB 465; Ga. L. 2008, p. 245, § 8/SB 425.