GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 50. STATE GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 27. LOTTERY FOR EDUCATION |
Article 3. BONA FIDE COIN OPERATED AMUSEMENT MACHINES |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 50-27-73. Refusal to issue or renew license; revocation or suspension; hearing; limitation on issuance of licenses
- (a) The corporation shall not renew a master, location owner, or location operator license for a business under this article and shall suspend for any period of time or cancel a master, location owner, or location operator license if the corporation finds that the applicant or licensee is indebted to the state for any fees, costs, penalties, or delinquent fees.
(b) The corporation shall not issue or renew a license for a business under this article if the applicant does not designate and maintain an office in this state or if the applicant does not permit inspection by the corporation's agents of his or her place of business or of all records which the applicant or licensee is required to maintain.
(c) The corporation may refuse to issue or renew a master license or may revoke or suspend a master license issued under this chapter if:
(1) The licensee or applicant has intentionally violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated under this chapter;
(2) The licensee or applicant has intentionally failed to provide requested information or answer a question, intentionally made a false statement in or in connection with his or her application or renewal, or omitted any material or requested information;
(3) The licensee or applicant used coercion to accomplish a purpose or to engage in conduct regulated by the corporation;
(4) A licensee or applicant allows the use of its master license certificate or per machine permit stickers by any other business entity or person who owns or operates bona fide coin operated amusement machines available for commercial use and available to the public for play. If such unauthorized use occurs, the corporation may fine the licensee as follows:
(A) One thousand dollars for each improper use of a per machine permit sticker; and
(B) Twenty-five thousand dollars for each improper use of a master license certificate.
In addition, the corporation is authorized to seize the machines in question and assess the master license and permit fees as required by law and to assess the costs of such seizure to the owner or operator of the machines;
(5) Failure to suspend or revoke the license would be contrary to the intent and purpose of this article;
(6) The licensee or applicant has engaged in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as provided in Code Section 50-27-87.1; or
(7) Any applicant, or any person, firm, corporation, legal entity, or organization having any interest in any operation for which an application has been submitted, fails to meet any obligations imposed by the tax laws or other laws or regulations of this state.
(d) The corporation, on the request of a licensee or applicant for a license, shall conduct a hearing to ascertain whether a licensee or applicant for a license has engaged in conduct which would be grounds for revocation, suspension, or refusal to issue or renew a license.
(e) The corporation shall not issue any new Class B master licenses until one year after it certifies that the Class B accounting terminal authorized by Code Section 50-27-101 is implemented; provided, however, the corporation shall be permitted to renew Class B master licenses at any time.
Code 1981, § 48-17-4, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1521, § 3; Code 1981, § 50-27-73, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2013, p. 37, § 1-1/HB 487; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 48/HB 79.