Section 50-27-70. Legislative findings; definitions
  •    (a) The General Assembly finds that the ability to operate a bona fide coin operated amusement machine business in this state constitutes a privilege and not a right. Further, in order to prevent the unregulated operation of the bona fide coin operated amusement machine business, the General Assembly is enacting the procedural enhancements
* * *
          (B) The term "bona fide coin operated amusement machine" does not include the following:
             (i) Coin operated washing machines or dryers;
             (ii) Vending machines which for payment of money dispense products or services;
             (iii) Gas and electric meters;
             (iv) Pay telephones;
             (v) Pay toilets;
             (vi) Cigarette vending machines;
             (vii) Coin operated scales;
             (viii) Coin operated gumball machines;
             (ix) Coin operated parking meters;
             (x) Coin operated television sets which provide cable or network programming;
             (xi) Coin operated massage beds; and
             (xii) Machines which are not legally permitted to be operated in Georgia.
       (3) "Class A machine" means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine, does not allow a successful player to carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays, and:
          (A) Provides no reward to a successful player;
          (B) Rewards a successful player only with free replays or additional time to play;
          (C) Rewards a successful player with noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties in compliance with the provisions of subsection (c) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35, and does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35;
          (D) Rewards a successful player with points, tokens, tickets, or other evidence of winnings that may be exchanged only for items listed in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or
          (E) Rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of this paragraph.
       (4) "Class B machine" means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that allows a successful player to accrue points on the machine and carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35 and:
          (A) Rewards a successful player in compliance with the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35; and
          (B) Does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35.
       (5) "Distributor" means a person, individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or any other business entity that buys, sells, or distributes Class B machines to or from operators.
* * *