Section 50-27-70. Legislative findings; definitions
  •    (a) The General Assembly finds that the ability to operate a bona fide coin operated amusement machine business in this state constitutes a privilege and not a right. Further, in order to prevent the unregulated operation of the bona fide coin operated amusement machine business, the General Assembly is enacting the procedural enhancements of this article which will aid in the enforcement of the tax obligations that arise from the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machine businesses as well as prevent unauthorized cash payouts. The General Assembly finds that the bona fide coin operated amusement machine business can be conducted in a manner to safeguard the fiscal soundness of the state, enhance public welfare, and support the need to educate Georgia's children through the HOPE scholarship program and pre-kindergarten funding authorized by Article I, Section II, Paragraph VIII of the Constitution.
    (b) As used in this article, the term:
       (1) "Applicant" or "licensee" means an owner, including an owner's officers, directors, shareholders, individuals, members of any association or other entity not specified, and, when applicable in context, the business entity itself.
       (2) (A) "Bona fide coin operated amusement machine" means every machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in part upon the skill of the player, whether or not it affords an award to a successful player pursuant to subsections (b) through (g) of Code Section 16-12-35, and which can be legally shipped interstate according to federal law. Examples of bona fide coin operated amusement machines include, but are expressly not limited to, the following:
             (i) Pinball machines;
             (ii) Console machines;
             (iii) Video games;
             (iv) Crane machines;
             (v) Claw machines;
             (vi) Pusher machines;
             (vii) Bowling machines;
             (viii) Novelty arcade games;
* * *
       (5) "Distributor" means a person, individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or any other business entity that buys, sells, or distributes Class B machines to or from operators.
       (6) "Location license" means the initial and annually renewed license which every location owner or location operator must purchase and display in the location where one or more bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for commercial use by the public for play in order to operate legally any such machine in this state.
       (7) "Location license fee" means the fee paid to obtain the location license.
       (8) "Location owner or location operator" means an owner or operator of a business where one or more bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for commercial use and play by the public.
       (9) "Manufacturer" means a person, individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or any other business entity that supplies and sells major components or parts, including software, hardware, or both, to Class B machine distributors or operators.
       (10) "Master license" means the certificate which every owner of a bona fide coin operated amusement machine must purchase and display in the owner's or operator's place of business where the machine is located for commercial use by the public for play in order to legally operate the machine in the state.
       (11) "Net receipts" means the entire amount of moneys received from the public for play of an amusement machine, minus the amount of expenses for noncash redemption of winnings from the amusement machine, and minus the amount of moneys refunded to the public for bona fide malfunctions of the amusement machine.
* * *