Section 50-27-70. Legislative findings; definitions
  •    (a) The General Assembly finds that the ability to operate a bona fide coin operated amusement machine business in this state constitutes a privilege and not a right. Further, in order to prevent the unregulated operation of the bona fide coin operated amusement machine business, the General Assembly is enacting the procedural enhancements of this article which will aid in the enforcement of the tax obligations that arise from the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machine businesses as well as prevent unauthorized cash payouts. The General Assembly finds that the bona fide coin operated amusement machine business can be conducted in a manner to safeguard the fiscal soundness of the state, enhance public welfare, and support the need to educate Georgia's children through the HOPE scholarship program and pre-kindergarten funding authorized by Article I, Section II, Paragraph VIII of the Constitution.
    (b) As used in this article, the term:
       (1) "Applicant" or "licensee" means an owner, including an owner's officers, directors, shareholders, individuals, members of any association or other entity not specified, and, when applicable in context, the business entity itself.
       (2) (A) "Bona fide coin operated amusement machine" means every machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in part upon the skill of the player, whether or not it affords an award to a successful player pursuant to subsections (b) through (g) of Code Section 16-12-35, and which can be legally shipped interstate according to federal law. Examples of bona fide coin operated amusement machines include, but are expressly not limited to, the following:
             (i) Pinball machines;
             (ii) Console machines;
             (iii) Video games;
             (iv) Crane machines;
             (v) Claw machines;
             (vi) Pusher machines;
             (vii) Bowling machines;
             (viii) Novelty arcade games;
             (ix) Foosball or table soccer machines;
             (x) Miniature racetrack, football, or golf machines;
             (xi) Target or shooting gallery machines;
             (xii) Basketball machines;
             (xiii) Shuffleboard games;
             (xiv) Kiddie ride games;
             (xv) Skeeball machines;
             (xvi) Air hockey machines;
             (xvii) Roll down machines;
             (xviii) Trivia machines;
             (xix) Laser games;
             (xx) Simulator games;
             (xxi) Virtual reality machines;
             (xxii) Maze games;
             (xxiii) Racing games;
             (xxiv) Coin operated pool tables or coin operated billiard tables as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-8-1; and
             (xxv) Any other similar amusement machine which can be legally operated in Georgia.
          The term also means machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide music whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object such as jukeboxes or other similar types of music machines.
          (B) The term "bona fide coin operated amusement machine" does not include the following:
             (i) Coin operated washing machines or dryers;
             (ii) Vending machines which for payment of money dispense products or services;
             (iii) Gas and electric meters;
             (iv) Pay telephones;
             (v) Pay toilets;
             (vi) Cigarette vending machines;
             (vii) Coin operated scales;
             (viii) Coin operated gumball machines;
             (ix) Coin operated parking meters;
             (x) Coin operated television sets which provide cable or network programming;
             (xi) Coin operated massage beds; and
             (xii) Machines which are not legally permitted to be operated in Georgia.
       (3) "Class A machine" means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine, does not allow a successful player to carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays, and:
          (A) Provides no reward to a successful player;
          (B) Rewards a successful player only with free replays or additional time to play;
          (C) Rewards a successful player with noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties in compliance with the provisions of subsection (c) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35, and does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35;
* * *