Section 50-27-70. Legislative findings; definitions
  •    (a) The General Assembly finds that the ability to operate a bona fide coin operated amusement machine business in this state constitutes a privilege and not a right. Further, in order to prevent the unregulated operation of the bona fide coin operated amusement machine business, the General Assembly is enacting the procedural enhancements of this article which will aid in the enforcement of the tax obligations that arise from the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machine businesses as well as prevent unauthorized cash payouts. The General Assembly finds that the bona fide coin operated amusement machine business can be conducted in a manner to safeguard the fiscal soundness of the state, enhance public welfare, and support the need to educate Georgia's children through the HOPE scholarship program and pre-kindergarten funding authorized by Article I, Section II, Paragraph VIII of the Constitution.
    (b) As used in this article, the term:
       (1) "Applicant" or "licensee" means an owner, including an owner's officers, directors, shareholders, individuals, members of any association or other entity not specified, and, when applicable in context, the business entity itself.
       (2) (A) "Bona fide coin operated amusement machine" means every machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in part upon the skill of the player, whether or not it affords an award to a successful player pursuant to subsections (b) through (g) of Code Section 16-12-35, and which can be legally shipped interstate according to federal law. Examples of bona fide coin operated amusement machines include, but are expressly not limited to, the following:
             (i) Pinball machines;
             (ii) Console machines;
             (iii) Video games;
             (iv) Crane machines;
             (v) Claw machines;
             (vi) Pusher machines;
             (vii) Bowling machines;
             (viii) Novelty arcade games;
             (ix) Foosball or table soccer machines;
             (x) Miniature racetrack, football, or golf machines;
             (xi) Target or shooting gallery machines;
             (xii) Basketball machines;
             (xiii) Shuffleboard games;
             (xiv) Kiddie ride games;
             (xv) Skeeball machines;
             (xvi) Air hockey machines;
             (xvii) Roll down machines;
             (xviii) Trivia machines;
             (xix) Laser games;
             (xx) Simulator games;
             (xxi) Virtual reality machines;
             (xxii) Maze games;
             (xxiii) Racing games;
             (xxiv) Coin operated pool tables or coin operated billiard tables as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-8-1; and
             (xxv) Any other similar amusement machine which can be legally operated in Georgia.
* * *
       (12) "Operator" means any person, individual, firm, company, association, corporation, or other business entity that exhibits, displays, or permits to be exhibited or displayed, in a place of business other than his own, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine in this state.
       (13) "Owner" means any person, individual, firm, company, association, corporation, or other business entity owning any bona fide coin operated amusement machine in this state.
       (14) "Permit fee" means the annual per machine charge which every owner of a bona fide coin operated amusement machine in commercial use must purchase and display in either the owner's or operator's place of business in order to legally operate the machine in the state.
       (15) "Person" means an individual, any corporate entity or form authorized by law including any of its subsidiaries or affiliates, or any officer, director, board member, or employee of any corporate entity or form authorized by law.
       (16) "Single play" or "one play" means the completion of a sequence of a game, or replay of a game, where the player receives a score and from the score the player can secure free replays, merchandise, points, tokens, vouchers, tickets, cards, or other evidence of winnings as set forth in subsection (c) or (d) of Code Section 16-12-35. A player may, but is not required to, exchange a score for rewards permitted by subparagraphs (d)(1)(A) through (d)(1)(D) of Code Section 16-12-35 after each play.
       (17) "Slot machine or any simulation or variation thereof" means any contrivance which, for a consideration, affords the player an opportunity to obtain money or other thing of value, the award of which is determined solely by chance, whether or not a prize is automatically paid by the contrivance.
       (18) "Sticker" means the decal issued for every bona fide coin operated amusement machine to show proof of payment of the permit fee.
       (19) "Successful player" means an individual who wins on one or more plays of a bona fide coin operated amusement machine.
       (20) "Temporary location permit" means the permit which every location owner or location operator must purchase and display in the location where one or more bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for commercial use by the public for play in order to operate legally the machine or machines in this state for seven days or less. Such temporary location permits shall be subject to the same regulations and conditions as location licenses.
Code 1981, § 48-17-1, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1521, § 3; Ga. L. 1995, p. 10, § 48; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 48; Ga. L. 1998, p. 563, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 1223, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, Ex. Sess., p. 312, § 3; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 48/HB 95; Ga. L. 2010, p. 9, § 1-88/HB 1055; Ga. L. 2010, p. 470, § 1/SB 454; Ga. L. 2012, p. 1136, § 3/SB 431; Code 1981, § 50-27-70, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2013, p. 37, § 1-1/HB 487; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 48/HB 79.