Section 50-27-102. Role of corporation; implementation and certification; separation of funds and accounting
  •    (a) Upon successful implementation and certification of the Class B accounting terminal under the provisions of Code Section 50-27-101, and for the first fiscal year thereafter, the corporation shall:
       (1) Retain 5 percent of the net receipts;
       (2) Provide, within five business days of receipt, 47.5 percent of the net receipts to the location owner and location operator for the cost associated with allowing the Class B machines to be placed; and
       (3) Provide, within five business days of receipt, 47.5 percent of the net receipts to the operator holding the Class B master license for the cost of securing, operating, and monitoring the machines.
    (b) In each fiscal year after the implementation and certification required by subsection (a) of this Code Section, the corporation's share shall increase 1 percent, taken evenly from the location owner or location operator and the operator, to a maximum of 10 percent.
    (c) The corporation shall require location owners and location operators to place all bona fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds due the corporation in a segregated account in institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation not later than the close of the next banking day after the date of their collection by the retailer until the date they are paid over to the corporation. At the time of such deposit, bona fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds shall be deemed to be the property of the corporation. The corporation may require a location owner or location operator to establish a single separate electronic funds transfer account where available for the purpose of receiving proceeds from Class B machines, making payments to the corporation, and receiving payments for the corporation. Unless otherwise authorized in writing by the corporation, each bona fide coin operated amusement machine location owner or location operator shall establish a separate bank account for bona fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds which shall be kept separate and apart from all other funds and assets and shall not be commingled with any other funds or assets. Whenever any person who receives proceeds from bona fide coin operated amusement machines becomes insolvent or dies insolvent, the proceeds due the corporation from such person or his or her estate shall have preference over all debts or demands. If any financial obligation to the corporation has not been timely received, the officers, directors, members, partners, or shareholders of the location owner or location operator shall be personally liable for the moneys owed to the corporation.
Code 1981, § 50-27-102, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 37, § 1-1/HB 487.