GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 50. STATE GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 26. HOUSING AND FINANCE AUTHORITY |
Section 50-26-4. Definitions
- As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Authority" means the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority or any subsidiary corporation created by the board of directors of the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
(B) All costs of real property, fixtures, equipment, or personal property used in or in connection with or necessary or convenient for any project or any facility or facilities related thereto, including, but not limited to, cost of land, interests in land, options to purchase, estates for years, easements, rights, improvements, water rights, and connections for utility services; the cost of fees, franchises, permits, approvals, licenses, and certificates or the cost of securing any of the foregoing; the cost of preparation of any application therefor; and the cost of all fixtures, machinery, equipment, furniture, and other property used in connection with or necessary or convenient for any project or facility;
(C) All financing charges, including, but not limited to, premiums and prepayment penalties; interest accrued or to accrue prior to and up to three years after the acquisition, installation, financing, or commencement of a project and any other cost related to a project up to three years after such acquisition, installation, financing, refinancing, or commencement; any loan or loan guarantee fees; and any fees paid to or which accrue to the authority regardless of the timing of such fees, prior to, during the operation of, or after the acquisition, installation, financing, refinancing, or commencement of a project;
(D) The cost of architectural, engineering, legal, financing, surveying, planning, environmental reports and inspections, accounting services, and any and all other necessary technical personnel or other expenses necessary or incident to planning, providing, or determining the need for or the feasibility or practicability of a project or financial assistance to or financing of a project;
(E) All fees for legal, accounting, bond, underwriting, trustee, paying agent, option provider, credit enhancement, and fiscal agent services for bondholders under any bond resolution, trust agreement, indenture, or similar instrument or agreement and all expenses incurred by any of the above;
(F) The cost of plans and specifications for any project;
(G) The cost of title insurance and title examinations with respect to any project;
(H) Administrative costs, expenses, and fees rendered or incurred with respect to any project;
(I) The cost of the establishment of any reserves, including, but not limited to, any sinking fund and debt service reserves;
(J) All costs of servicing any loans made or acquired;
(K) The cost of the authority incurred in connection with providing a project, including reasonable sums to reimburse the authority for time spent by its agents or employees in providing and financing a project; and
(L) The cost paid or incurred for the administration of any program for the purchase or lease of or the making of loans for a project by the authority and any program for the sale or lease of or making of loans for a project to any participating provider, business, enterprise, local government, or any other person.
(5) "Enterprise" means a business engaged in manufacturing, producing, processing, assembling, repairing, extracting, warehousing, handling, or distributing any agricultural, manufactured, mining, or industrial product or any combination of the foregoing; a business engaged in furnishing or facilitating communications, computer services, research, or transportation; a business engaged in construction; and corporate and management offices and services provided in connection with any of the foregoing, in isolation or in any combination that involves, in each case, either the creation of new or additional employment, the retention of existing employment or payroll, or the increase of average payroll for employees of such enterprise; provided, however, that a shopping center, retail store or shop, or other similar undertaking which is solely or predominantly of a commercial retail nature shall not be an enterprise for the purposes of this chapter.
(6) "Facilities" means any real property, personal property, or mixed property of any and every kind.
(6.1) "Health care services" means any medical, health care, or health care related services provided by a health care provider licensed as a hospital by the Department of Community Health under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, including, without limitation, health care services for indigent patients whether or not such services are supported directly or indirectly, and in whole or in part, through any payment or reimbursement program of any federal, state, or local governmental entity, agency, instrumentality, or authority.
(6.2) "Health facility" means any nonprofit health care facility which is licensed as a hospital by the Department of Community Health under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, owned or operated by a participating provider, and utilized, directly or indirectly, in health care, medical research, or the training or teaching of health care personnel.
(7) "Housing" means a specific work or undertaking, whether acquisition, new construction, or rehabilitation, which is: (A) designed or financed for the primary purpose of providing safe, decent, energy efficient, appropriate, and affordable dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low or moderate income; or (B) designed or financed for special needs populations, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, students, the aged, the infirm, the mentally disabled, the mentally ill, and the physically disabled; such undertakings may include any buildings, land, equipment, facilities, or other real or personal properties which are necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances, such as, but not limited to, site preparation, landscaping, and other nonhousing facilities such as recreational, administrative, health care, commercial, community, and staff facilities as the authority deems incidental, necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances; retirement homes, centers, and related facilities; nursing homes and related facilities; residential care facilities for the elderly or disabled; and long-term or life-care facilities for the elderly or disabled; or (C) without regard to
* * *
(9) "Local government" or "local governing authority" means any municipal corporation or county or any state or local authority, board, or political subdivision created by the General Assembly or pursuant to the Constitution and laws of this state.
(10) "Operating capital" means the cost of general operation and administration of a business for a temporary period, not to exceed one year.
(11) "Participating provider" means a nonprofit person, corporation, municipal corporation, public corporation, or political subdivision or other nonprofit entity, public or private, which:
(A) Is a hospital authority or is affiliated with a hospital authority organized and existing under the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31; or
(B) Owns or operates, directly or indirectly, or is affiliated with, at least one nonprofit health facility which is licensed as a hospital by the Department of Community Health under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31
and which contracts under this chapter with the authority for the financing, refinancing, lease, or other acquisition of a project.
(12) "Project" includes:
(A) Housing and facilities used in connection therewith;
(B) Housing finance;
(C) The acquisition, construction, or equipping of a health facility;
* * *