GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 50. STATE GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 23. ENVIRONMENTAL FINANCE AUTHORITY |
Article 1. ENVIRONMENTAL FINANCE AUTHORITY |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 50-23-4. Definitions
* * *
(A) The acquisition, construction, installation, modification, renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, or rehabilitation of land, interest in land, buildings, structures, facilities, or other improvements and the acquisition, installation, modification, renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, rehabilitation, or furnishing of fixtures, machinery, equipment, furniture, or other property of any nature whatsoever used on, in, or in connection with any such land, interest in land, building, structure, facility, or other improvement, all for the essential public purpose of providing environmental facilities and services so as to meet public health and environmental standards, protect the state's valuable natural resources, or aid the development of trade, commerce, industry, agriculture, and employment opportunities, including, but not limited to, any project as defined by Code Section 12-5-471; and
(B) Projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority created by Chapter 32 of this title as defined in such chapter, where the authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in part, provided that the authority's power with respect to such projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority shall be limited to providing such financing and related matters as authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority.
(13) "Revenue bond" includes bond, note, or other obligation.
(14) "Self-liquidating project" means any project or combination of projects if, in the judgment of the authority, the revenues, rents, or earnings to be derived by the authority therefrom will be sufficient to pay the cost of maintaining, repairing, and operating the project and to pay the principal and interest of revenue bonds which may be issued for the cost of such project, projects, or combination of projects.
(15) "Sewerage facility" means any environmental facility described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of this Code section, defining "environmental facilities."
(15.5) "Solid waste facility" means any environmental facility described in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (5) of this Code section, defining "environmental facilities."
(16) "Water facility" means any environmental facility described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (5) of this Code section, defining "environmental facilities."
Code 1981, § 50-23-4, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 569, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1289, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 50; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1108, § 6; Ga. L. 1999, p. 112, § 8; Ga. L. 2006, p. 267, § 1/HB 1319; Ga. L. 2008, p. 90, § 3-1/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2008, p. 644, § 2-2/SB 342; Ga. L. 2010, p. 949, § 1/HB 244.