Section 50-23-28.2. Participation by division in certain local water reservoir, facilities, and systems projects
  •    (a) Those definitions made applicable to Article 4 of Chapter 91 of Title 36 by Code Section 36-91-100 shall be applicable to this Code section.
    (b) The division may evaluate any project to determine, in the judgment of the division, appropriate or desirable levels of state or private participation in such project. In identifying any such project and making such determination, the division shall seek the advice and input of the affected local governments and shall be authorized to seek and receive advice and input from local authorities and the private financial and construction sectors. The division may also propose projects to local governing authorities and local authorities as appropriate for the procedures of Article 4 of Chapter 91 of Title 36. The division shall be authorized to consult with local governing authorities and local authorities regarding its conclusions with respect to projects subject to this subsection.
    (c) Local governing authorities and local authorities participating in the consideration of a project may, by mutual consent, request in writing that the division participate in the project in any capacity authorized by law, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (7) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5 and Code Section 50-23-6. The participating local governments and local authorities may request in writing that the division serve as the lead local authority for such project, and if the division accedes to such request, the division shall assume all of the duties and responsibilities of the lead local authority pursuant to the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 91 of Title 36, for itself and on behalf of such local governing authorities and local authorities, subject to the conditions and limitations of such article.
    (d) In addition to the conditions and limitations of Article 4 of Chapter 91 of Title 36, the following shall be applicable to the division when acting pursuant to this Code section:
       (1) Public notice of any request for proposals shall be made at least 90 days prior to the date set for receipt of proposals by posting a legal notice on the website of the Department of Administrative Services;
       (2) The designated representative of the lead local authority, when the division is such lead local authority, shall be the director;
       (3) No contract awarded under this subsection shall be operative until the governing authority of each participating local governing authority and local authority and each affected local government has approved the contract;
       (4) For any project for which participation or a lead local authority role is determined by the division to be feasible and appropriate, the division may perform management, technical, consultative, training, educational, and other project development and promotion activities, subject to availability of funds from the Georgia Reservoir Fund established by Code Section 50-23-28, approval by the executive director of the authority, and the requirement that the fund be fully compensated by any private owner of the project for such expenditures; and
       (5) Any project financed or constructed in whole or in part by the division shall be subject to environmental and development restrictions imposed on projects of the division by law.
    (e) In discharging its duties and responsibilities under this Code section, the division:
       (1) Shall to the maximum extent feasible expedite the issuance of the permits, licenses, and permissions from the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof; the State of Georgia, its departments, agencies, or authorities; or any county, municipality, consolidated government, or local agency or authority of this state necessary and convenient for the purposes of this article;
       (2) May enter into lease, use, or water supply agreements with the owner or operator of any project or water facility;
       (3) May lease to an owner or operator of a project any state-owned facilities or property which the division is managing in connection with a project;
       (4) May utilize the competitive bidding and competitive sealed proposal procedures adopted by the Department of Administrative Services under Code Section 50-5-67 and regulations promulgated pursuant to the authority thereof; and
       (5) May enter into agreements with local governing authorities, local authorities, or an owner or operator or proposed operator of a project, setting fees to be paid to the division or the Department of Natural Resources for the purpose of enabling the division or the Department of Natural Resources to expedite or enhance the state or federal regulatory process.
    (f) The director shall be authorized to delegate such duties and responsibilities under this Code section as he or she deems appropriate from time to time; provided, however, that the final approval of state projects and contracts provided for in this article shall be by action of the director.
    (g) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to delegate the power of eminent domain to any private entity with respect to any project commenced or proposed pursuant to this Code section. The state and any local government may exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the purpose of acquiring any property or interests therein to the extent that such action serves the public purpose of this Code section.
    (h) All affected local governments which approve a project shall have agreed, by reason of such approval, to amend and to have amended, consistent with such approval, any service delivery strategy agreement required by Article 2 of Chapter 70 of Title 36 to which they are a party.
    (i) (1) With respect to contracts of such state agency or authority, no employee, officer, or member of any state agency or authority or board thereof shall serve as an employee, agent, lobbyist, or board member for any private entity directly or indirectly under contract with or negotiating a contract with any state agency or authority under this article for three years after leaving his or her position as such an employee, officer, or member.
* * *