Section 50-17-29. Miscellaneous pledges, authorizations, and exemptions
  •    (a)  Full faith and credit. The full faith, credit, and taxing powers of the state are pledged to the payment of all public debt, and the interest thereon, incurred under this article; and all such debt and the interest thereon shall be exempt from taxation.
* * *
state may properly and legally invest funds including capital in their control or belonging to them. Such debt is further made securities which may be deposited with and shall be received by all public officers and bodies of this state and all municipalities and municipal subdivisions for any purpose for which the deposit of the bonds or other obligations of this state may be authorized.
    (d)  State employees. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, employees of the state are authorized to hold, purchase, and own bonds representing general obligation debt or guaranteed revenue debt issued under this article.
    (e)  Exemption from taxation.
       (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall impose any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee upon any contractors or subcontractors as a condition to or result of the performance of a contract, work, or services by such contractors or subcontractors in connection with any project being constructed, repaired, remodeled, enlarged, serviced, or destroyed for, or on behalf of, the state or any of its agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and authorities; nor shall any city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state include the contract price of or value of such contract, work, or services performed on such projects in computing the amount of any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee authorized to be imposed on any contractors or subcontractors.
       (2) The exemption provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax which is levied and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965"; by or pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48; or by or pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48.
          (3)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term:
             (i) "Building and construction materials" means all building and construction materials, supplies, fixtures, or equipment, any combination of such items, and any other leased or purchased articles when the materials, supplies, fixtures, equipment, or articles are to be utilized or consumed during construction or are to be incorporated into construction work pursuant to a bona fide written construction contract.
* * *