GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 50. STATE GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 17. STATE DEBT, INVESTMENT, AND DEPOSITORIES |
Article 2. STATE FINANCING AND INVESTMENT |
Section 50-17-23. General obligation and guaranteed revenue debts; sinking and common reserve funds; appropriations; investments; taxation to pay debt service requirements
- (a) General obligation debt. General obligation debt may not be incurred until the General Assembly has enacted legislation stating the purposes, in general or specific terms, for which such issue of debt is to be incurred, specifying the maximum principal amount of the issue, and appropriating an amount at least sufficient to pay the highest annual debt service requirements for the issue. Appropriations made in each fiscal year, as provided in this subsection, for debt service purposes shall not lapse for any reason and shall continue in effect until the debt for which such appropriation was authorized shall have been incurred; but the General Assembly may repeal any such appropriation at any time prior to the incurring of such debt. Following the incurring of debt in any fiscal year for any purpose for which an appropriation has been made, there shall be deposited in the sinking fund provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection an amount equal to the highest annual debt service requirements for such debt coming due in any succeeding fiscal year. On or prior to the end of such fiscal year, the commission shall certify to the fiscal officer of the state the amount of the appropriation for any purpose which has been transferred to the sinking fund and the amount of the anticipated highest annual debt service requirement of debt authorized to be issued in such fiscal year for any purpose by resolution of the commission but which actually will be incurred in the next succeeding fiscal year. The remaining appropriation for any purpose, after deducting the aggregate amounts described in the preceding sentence, shall lapse, except that any such amount attributable to an appropriation to general obligation debt for the construction and improvement of public roads and bridges shall not lapse but shall be paid to the Department of Transportation. The General Assembly may provide in an appropriation of highest annual debt service requirements that if the commission determines not to incur the debt so authorized, the commission may expend the appropriation as capital outlay for the purposes specified in the appropriation. The appropriation as capital outlay shall lapse at the end of the fiscal year of the appropriation unless committed as provided by law. The appropriation as highest annual debt service shall expire as authorization for debt when the funds are committed as capital outlay but shall otherwise lapse as provided by law.
* * *
unconditionally guaranteed as to the payment of principal and interest by the United States government, maturing no longer than 12 months from the date of purchase.
(c) Requirement for taxation. The General Assembly shall raise by taxation each fiscal year, in addition to the sums necessary to make all payments required to be made under contracts entitled to the protection of the second paragraph of Article IX, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of Georgia of 1976 and to pay public expenses, such amounts as are necessary to pay debt service requirements in such fiscal year on all general obligation debt incurred hereunder and to maintain at all times the Guaranteed Revenue Debt Common Reserve Fund in the full amount required by the Constitution and this article.
(d) Variable rate debt.
(1) As used in this subsection, the term "variable rate debt" means general obligation debt bearing interest at a variable interest rate.
(2) Variable rate debt may be incurred in the following manner:
(A) For purposes of calculating the highest annual debt service requirements for variable rate debt, interest may be calculated at the maximum rate of interest that may be payable during any one fiscal year, after taking into account any credits permitted in the related bond resolution, indenture, or other instrument against such amount;
(B) Any resolution authorizing general obligation debt which is variable rate debt, in lieu of stating the rate or rates at which such variable rate debt shall bear interest and the price or prices at which such variable rate bonds shall be initially sold or remarketed, in the event of purchase and subsequent resale, may provide that such interest rates and prices may vary from time to time depending on criteria established in the approving resolution, which criteria may include, without limitation, references to indices or variations in interest rates as may, in the judgment of a remarketing agent, be necessary to cause variable rate debt to be remarketable from time to time at a price equal to its principal amount and may provide for the appointment of a bank, trust company, investment bank, or other financial institution to serve as remarketing agent for such purposes. The resolution for any variable rate debt may provide that alternate interest rates or provisions for establishing alternate interest rates, different security or claim priorities, or different call or amortization provisions will apply during such times as the variable rate debts are held by a person providing credit or liquidity enhancement arrangements for such debt as authorized in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. The resolution may also provide for such variable rate debt to bear interest at rates established pursuant to a process generally known as an auction rate
* * *