Section 50-13-6. Rules not effective until 20 days after filed with Secretary of State; maintenance of record of the rules; exceptions; rules governing manner and form of filing
  •    (a) Each rule adopted after July 1, 1965, shall not become effective until the expiration of 20 days after the rule is filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Each rule so filed shall contain a citation of the authority pursuant to which it was adopted and, if an amendment, shall clearly identify the original rule.
    (b) The Secretary of State shall endorse on each rule thus filed the time and date of filing and shall maintain a record of the rules for public inspection.
    (c) The 20 day filing period is subject to the following exceptions:
       (1) Where a statute or the terms of the rule require a date which is later than the 20 day period, then the later date is the effective date; and
       (2) Any emergency rule adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4 may become effective immediately upon adoption or within a period of less than 20 days. The emergency rule, with a copy of the finding as required by subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4, shall be filed with the office of the Secretary of State within four working days after its adoption.
    (d) The Secretary of State shall prescribe rules governing the manner and form in which regulations shall be prepared for filing. The Secretary may refuse to accept for filing any rule that does not conform to such requirements.
Ga. L. 1964, p. 338, § 6; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1014, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 50; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1619, § 4.