Section 50-13-19. Judicial review of contested cases
  •    (a) Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This Code section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
* * *
evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
    (g) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. In cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs.
    (h) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
       (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
       (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
       (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
       (4) Affected by other error of law;
       (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
       (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Ga. L. 1964, p. 338, § 20; Ga. L. 1975, p. 404, § 8; Ga. L. 1977, p. 316, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1362, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 820, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 598, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 818, § 3/SB 190.