Section 50-10-5. Powers and duties
  •    (a)(1) In addition to, and not in limitation of, the powers granted in this chapter, the Georgia Development Authority shall have and may exercise the power and authority to:
          (A) Guarantee or insure loans made for rural rehabilitation purposes or for agricultural and industrial development, provided that, with respect to any such guarantee or contract of insurance made by the authority involving an asset provided to the authority under Public Law 499, Eighty-first Congress, Second Session, the authority shall maintain a reserve or insurance fund out of such assets in an amount not less than 15 percent of the contingent liability existing by reason of any such contracts of insurance or guarantee. The reserve or insurance fund of the authority may be invested; and
          (B) Borrow money from funds granted to the state by the administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to 33 U.S.C.A. Section 1381, et seq., and administered by the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority pursuant to paragraph (30) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5 and to use the same to make loans to finance eligible water pollution control projects which are designed to mitigate pollution from agricultural operations. The borrowing of such moneys and administration of such loans made by the Georgia Development Authority shall be in accordance with federal requirements.
       (2) Any funds or assets of the authority obtained under the provisions of Public Law 499, Eighty-first Congress, Second Session, or funds derived from such funds or assets, shall not be liable for any deficit, default, or failure of any environmental facility project and the authority shall not be obligated on, responsible for, or liable on any obligation of any kind entered into relating to environmental facility projects. The authority shall only be responsible for those obligations related to the funds or assets of the authority received under Public Law 499, Eighty-first Congress, Second Session and funds or assets derived therefrom.
    (b) In addition to the powers granted in Code Section 50-10-4 and subsection (a) of this Code section, the authority shall have the power:
       (1) To bring and defend an action in all courts, the original jurisdiction and venue of such actions against the authority being in the Superior Court of Fulton County;
       (2) To have a seal and alter the same at its pleasure;
* * *
       (13) To adopt bylaws governing the conduct of business by the authority, the election of officers of the authority other than the chairman, the duties of officers of the authority, and other matters which the authority determines to deal with in its bylaws;
       (14) To exercise any power granted by the laws of this state to public or private corporations which is not in conflict with the public purpose of the authority;
       (15) To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers conferred by this chapter; and
       (16) To designate three or more of its number to constitute an executive committee who, to the extent provided in such resolution or in the bylaws of the authority, shall have and may exercise the powers of the authority in the management of the affairs and property of the authority and the exercise of its power.
    (c) The authority shall not have the power of eminent domain.
    (d) No person shall be eligible to receive a loan from the first-time farmer tax-free note program of the authority, or any similar loan program established by the authority after July 1, 1986, unless such person has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the authority that such person has the ability to and intends to derive at least 25 percent of his or her livelihood from agricultural operations.
Ga. L. 1986, p. 656, § 1; Code 1981, § 50-10-5, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 705, § 4; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1225, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 949, § 1/HB 244.