Section 49-5-222. Guiding principles for coordinated system of care
  •    The following ideals shall be the guiding principles for the coordinated system of care:
       (1) Services shall be child and family centered and give priority to keeping children with their families. Families shall be fully involved in all aspects of planning and delivery of services; however, no family shall be required to accept services for any family member;
       (2) Services shall be community based, with decision-making responsibility and management at the community level;
       (3) Services shall be comprehensive, addressing the child's physical, educational, social, and emotional needs;
       (4) Agency resources and services shall be shared and coordinated with written interagency agreements detailing linkages;
       (5) Services shall be provided in the least restrictive setting consistent with effective services and as close to the child's home as appropriate;
       (6) Services shall address the unique needs and potential of each child and shall be sufficiently flexible to meet the individual needs of the child and family;
       (7) Services shall promote early identification and intervention;
       (8) Services shall be culturally and ethnically sensitive;
       (9) All legal rights of these children shall be protected; and
       (10) The parent or guardian shall be involved in the development of the individualized plan and the delivery of services as defined by the individualized plan.
Code 1981, § 49-5-222, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 1798, § 1.