GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 49. SOCIAL SERVICES |
Chapter 5. PROGRAMS AND PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH |
Article 6. PROGRAMS AND PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN |
Part 2. DELINQUENCY PREVENTION AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES |
Section 49-5-154. (For effective date, see note.) Study of youth needs
- The governing authority of each participating county shall establish a local advisory group which includes representation from each component of the local children's services systems and other interested parties. The advisory group shall appraise the council on the needs of children and youth in its community giving particular attention to the need for prevention programs and community based services, residential or nonresidential, which would provide an alternative to commitment to or placement or custody in the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services and placement in any juvenile detention facility as defined in Code Section 49-4A-1. Such appraisal shall be made annually and in writing. The governing authority of the county may request technical assistance from the council in conducting such study.
Code 1981, § 49-5-154, enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 1576, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1871, § 3; Ga. L. 1991, p. 435, § 12; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1983, § 33; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1453, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-60/HB 242.