Section 48-9-3. Levy of excise tax; rate; taxation of motor fuels not commonly sold or measured by gallon; rate; prohibition of tax on motor fuel by political subdivisions; exception; exempted sales
  •    (a) (1) An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2 cent(s) per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor.
       (2) In the event any motor fuels which are not commonly sold or measured by the gallon are used in any motor vehicles on the public highways of this state, the commissioner may assess, levy, and collect a tax upon such fuels, under such regulations as the commissioner may promulgate, in accordance with and measured by the nearest power potential equivalent to that of one gallon of regular grade gasoline. Any determination by the commissioner of the power potential equivalent of such motor fuels shall be prima-facie correct. Upon each such quantity of such fuels used upon the public highways of this state, a tax at the same rate per gallon imposed on motor fuel under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be assessed and collected.
       (3) No county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall levy any fee, license, or other excise tax on a gallonage basis upon the sale, purchase, storage, receipt, distribution, use, consumption, or other disposition of motor fuel. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to prevent a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state from levying license fees or taxes upon any business selling motor fuel.
       (4) (A) For purposes of this subsection, and notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection and any provision contained in the National Bureau of Standards Handbook or any other national standard that may be adopted by law or regulation, the gallon equivalent of compressed natural gas shall be not less than 110,000 British thermal units and the gallon equivalent of liquefied natural gas shall not be less than 6.06 pounds.
          (B) As used in this paragraph, the term:
             (i) "Compressed natural gas" means a mixture of hydrocarbon gases and vapors, consisting principally of methane in gaseous form, that has been compressed for use as a motor fuel.
             (ii) "Liquefied natural gas" means methane or natural gas in the form of a cryogenic or refrigerated liquid for use as a motor fuel.
    (b) No tax is imposed by this article upon or with respect to the following sales by duly licensed distributors:
       (1) Bulk sales to a duly licensed distributor;
       (2) Sales of motor fuel for export from this state when exempted by any provisions of the Constitutions of the United States or this state;
       (3) Sales of motor fuel to a licensed distributor for export from this state;
       (4) Sales of motor fuel to the United States for the exclusive use of the United States when the motor fuel is purchased and paid for by the United States;
* * *