Section 48-9-3. Levy of excise tax; rate; taxation of motor fuels not commonly sold or measured by gallon; rate; prohibition of tax on motor fuel by political subdivisions; exception; exempted sales
  •    (a) (1) An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2 cent(s) per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor.
* * *
are due from the distributor and not the purchaser on all sales of that type of fuel to that purchaser;
       (8) Sales of fuel oils, compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel directly to an ultimate consumer to be used for heating purposes only. The delivery of fuel oils, compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel directly to an ultimate consumer to be used for heating purposes only shall be made directly into the storage receptacle of the heating unit of the consumer by the licensed distributor. To qualify for this exemption, sales must be delivered into storage receptacles that are not equipped with any secondary withdrawal outlets for the motor fuel;
       (9) Sales of dyed fuel oils to a consumer for other than highway use as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-9-2;
       (10) (A) During the period of July 1, 2012, through June 30, 2015, sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for public mass transit vehicles which are owned by public transportation systems which receive or are eligible to receive funds pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Sections 5307 and 5311 for which passenger fares are routinely charged and which vehicles are used exclusively for revenue generating purposes which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department.
          (B) During the period of July 1, 2012, through June 30, 2015, sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for vehicles operated by a public campus transportation system, provided that such system has a policy which provides for free transfer of passengers from the public transportation system operated by the jurisdiction in which the campus is located; makes the general public aware of such free transfer policy; and receives no state or federal funding to assist in the operation of such public campus transportation system and which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department.
          (C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "vehicle" or "vehicles" means buses, vans, minibuses, or other vehicles which have the capacity to transport seven or more passengers; or
       (11) For the period of time beginning July 1, 2013, and ending June 30, 2015, sales of motor fuel to public school systems in this state for the exclusive use of the school system in operating school buses when the motor fuel is purchased and paid for by the school system.
    (c) Fuel oils, compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel used by a duly licensed distributor for nonhighway purposes is exempt from the tax imposed by this article.
* * *