Section 48-8-8. Filing false or fraudulent return by dealer under article; penalty
  •    (a) It shall be unlawful for any dealer required by this article to knowingly and willfully make, render, sign, or verify any return to make a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade the tax levied by this article.
    (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Upon the second or subsequent conviction of a person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section, the person shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
Ga. L. 1951, p. 360, § 18; Code 1933, § 91A-9941, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 2006, p. 181, § 2/HB 1506.