GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-3.3. Definitions; applicability; criteria for eligibility; rules and regulations; dealer performing both manufacturing and agricultural operations; exemption
- (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) (A) "Agricultural machinery and equipment" means machinery and equipment used in the production of agricultural products, including, but not limited to, machinery and equipment used in the production of poultry and eggs for sale, including, but not limited to, equipment used in the cleaning or maintenance of poultry houses and the surrounding premises; in hatching and breeding of poultry and the breeding of livestock and equine; in production, processing, and storage of fluid milk for sale; in drying, ripening, cooking, further processing, or storage of agricultural products, including, but not limited to, orchard crops; in production of livestock and equine for sale; by a producer of poultry, eggs, fluid milk, equine, or livestock for sale; for the purpose of harvesting agricultural products to be used on the farm by that producer as feed for poultry, equine, or livestock; directly in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry when the machinery is incorporated for the first time or as additional machinery for the first time into a new or an existing farm unit engaged in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry in this state; directly in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry when the machinery is bought to replace machinery in an existing farm unit already engaged in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry in this state; machinery and equipment used exclusively for irrigation of agricultural products, including, but not limited to, fruit, vegetable, and nut crops; and machinery and equipment used to cool agricultural products in storage facilities.
(B) "Agricultural machinery and equipment" also means farm tractors and attachments to the tractors; off-road vehicles used primarily in the production of nursery and horticultural crops; self-propelled fertilizer or chemical application equipment sold to persons engaged primarily in producing agricultural products for sale and which are used exclusively in tilling, planting, cultivating, and harvesting agricultural products, including, but not limited to, growing, harvesting, or processing onions, peaches, blackberries, blueberries, or other orchard crops, nursery, and other horticultural crops; devices and containers used in the transport and shipment of agricultural products; aircraft exclusively used for spraying agricultural crops; pecan sprayers, pecan shakers, and other equipment used in harvesting pecans sold to persons engaged in the growing, harvesting, and production of pecans; and off-road equipment and related attachments which are sold to or used by persons engaged primarily in the growing or harvesting of timber and which are used exclusively in site preparation, planting, cultivating, or harvesting timber. Equipment used in harvesting shall include all off-road
* * *
breeding purposes; ice or other refrigerants, including, but not limited to, nitrogen, carbon dioxide, ammonia, and propylene glycol used in the processing for market or the chilling of agricultural products in storage facilities, rooms, compartments, or delivery trucks; materials, containers, crates, boxes, labels, sacks, bags, or bottles used for packaging agricultural products when the product is either sold in the containers, sacks, bags, or bottles directly to the consumer or when such use is incidental to the sale of the product for resale; and containers, plastic, canvas, and other fabrics used in the care and raising of agricultural products or canvas used in covering feed bins, silos, greenhouses, and other similar storage structures.
(4) "Energy used in agriculture" means fuels used for agricultural purposes, other than fuels subject to prepaid state tax as defined in Code Section 48-8-2. The term includes, but is not limited to, off-road diesel, propane, butane, electricity, natural gas, wood, wood products, or wood by-products; liquefied petroleum gas or other fuel used in structures in which broilers, pullets, or other poultry are raised, in which swine are raised, in which dairy animals are raised or milked or where dairy products are stored on a farm, in which agricultural products are stored, and in which plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products are raised primarily for the purposes of making sales of such plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products for resale; electricity or other fuel for the operation of an irrigation system which is used on a farm exclusively for the irrigation of agricultural products; and electricity or other fuel used in the drying, cooking, or further processing of raw agricultural products, including, but not limited to, food processing of raw agricultural products.
(5) "Qualified agriculture producer" includes producers of agricultural products who meet one of the following criteria:
(A) The person or entity is the owner or lessee of agricultural land or other real property from which $2,500.00 or more of agricultural products were produced and sold during the year, including payments from government sources;
(B) The person or entity is in the business of providing for-hire custom agricultural services, including, but not limited to, plowing, planting, harvesting, growing, animal husbandry or the maintenance of livestock, raising or substantially modifying agricultural products, or the maintenance of agricultural land from which $2,500.00 or more of such services were provided during the year;
* * *