GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-3.3. Definitions; applicability; criteria for eligibility; rules and regulations; dealer performing both manufacturing and agricultural operations; exemption
* * *
(3) "Agricultural production inputs" means seed; seedlings; plants grown from seed, cuttings, or liners; fertilizers; insecticides; livestock and poultry feeds, drugs, and instruments used for the administration of such drugs; fencing products and materials used to produce agricultural products; fungicides; rodenticides; herbicides; defoliants; soil fumigants; plant growth regulating chemicals; desiccants, including, but not limited to, shavings and sawdust from wood, peanut hulls, fuller's earth, straw, and hay; feed for animals, including, but not limited to, livestock, fish, equine, hogs, or poultry; sugar used as food for honeybees kept for the commercial production of honey, beeswax, and honeybees; cattle, hogs, sheep, equine, poultry, or bees when sold for breeding purposes; ice or other refrigerants, including, but not limited to, nitrogen, carbon dioxide, ammonia, and propylene glycol used in the processing for market or the chilling of agricultural products in storage facilities, rooms, compartments, or delivery trucks; materials, containers, crates, boxes, labels, sacks, bags, or bottles used for packaging agricultural products when the product is either sold in the containers, sacks, bags, or bottles directly to the consumer or when such use is incidental to the sale of the product for resale; and containers, plastic, canvas, and other fabrics used in the care and raising of agricultural products or canvas used in covering feed bins, silos, greenhouses, and other similar storage structures.
(4) "Energy used in agriculture" means fuels used for agricultural purposes, other than fuels subject to prepaid state tax as defined in Code Section 48-8-2. The term includes, but is not limited to, off-road diesel, propane, butane, electricity, natural gas, wood, wood products, or wood by-products; liquefied petroleum gas or other fuel used in structures in which broilers, pullets, or other poultry are raised, in which swine are raised, in which dairy animals are raised or milked or where dairy products are stored on a farm, in which agricultural products are stored, and in which plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products are raised primarily for the purposes of making sales of such plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products for resale; electricity or other fuel for the operation of an irrigation system which is used on a farm exclusively for the irrigation of agricultural products; and electricity or other fuel used in the drying, cooking, or further processing of raw agricultural products, including, but not limited to, food processing of raw agricultural products.
(5) "Qualified agriculture producer" includes producers of agricultural products who meet one of the following criteria:
(A) The person or entity is the owner or lessee of agricultural land or other real property from which $2,500.00 or more of agricultural products were produced and sold during the year, including payments from government sources;
(B) The person or entity is in the business of providing for-hire custom agricultural services, including, but not limited to, plowing, planting, harvesting, growing, animal husbandry or the maintenance of livestock, raising or substantially modifying agricultural products, or the maintenance of agricultural land from which $2,500.00 or more of such services were provided during the year;
(C) The person or entity is the owner of land that qualifies for taxation under the qualifications of bona fide conservation use property as defined in Code Section 48-5-7.4 or qualifies for taxation under the provisions of the Georgia Forest Land Protection Act as defined in Code Section 48-5-7.7;
(D) The person or entity is in the business of producing long-term agricultural products from which there might not be annual income, including, but not limited to, timber, pulpwood, orchard crops, pecans, and horticultural or other multiyear agricultural or farm products. Applicants must demonstrate that sufficient volumes of such long-term agricultural products will be produced which have the capacity to generate at least $2,500.00 in sales annually in the future; or
(E) The person or entity must establish, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Agriculture, that the person or entity is actively engaged in the production of agricultural products and has or will have created sufficient volumes to generate at least $2,500.00 in sales annually.
(b) The sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article shall not apply to sales to, or use by, a qualified agriculture producer of agricultural production inputs, energy used in agriculture, and agricultural machinery and equipment.
(c) The Commissioner of Agriculture, at his or her discretion, may use one or both of the following criteria as a tool to determine eligibility under this Code section:
(1) Business activity on IRS schedule F (Profit or Loss from Farming); or
(2) Farm rental activity on IRS form 4835 (Farm Rental Income and Expenses) or schedule E (Supplemental Income and Loss).
(d) Qualified agricultural producers that meet the criteria provided for in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section must apply to the Commissioner of Agriculture to request an agricultural sales and use tax exemption certificate that contains an exemption number. To facilitate the use of the exemption certificate, a wallet-sized card containing that same information shall also be issued by the Commissioner of Agriculture.
(e) The Commissioner of Agriculture is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations governing the issuance of agricultural exemption certificates and the administration of this Code section. The Commissioner of Agriculture is authorized to establish an oversight board and direct staff and is authorized to charge annual fees of not less than $15.00 nor more than $25.00 per year in accordance with Code Section 2-1-5, but in no event shall the total amount of the proceeds from such fees exceed the cost of administering this Code section.
(f) A dealer that performs both manufacturing and agricultural operations at a single place of business may avail itself of the exemptions under either Code Section 48-8-3.2 or this Code section, but not both, for that place of business in any one calendar year.
Code 1981, § 48-8-3.3, enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 257, § 5-3/HB 386; Ga. L. 2013, p. 7, § 5/HB 266.