GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Section 48-8-2. Definitions
- As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Alcoholic beverages" means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume.
* * *
(II) The seller's purchase price or sales price of the taxable tangible personal property is 50 percent or less of the total purchase price or sales price of the bundled tangible personal property. Sellers may not use a combination of the purchase price and sales price of the tangible personal property when making the 50 percent determination for a transaction.
(4) "Business" means any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by any person with the object of direct or indirect gain, benefit, or advantage.
(5) "Coin operated telephone service" means a telecommunications service paid for by inserting money into a telephone accepting direct deposits of money to operate.
(6) "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(7) "Conference bridging service" means an ancillary service that links two or more participants of an audio or video conference call and may include the provision of a telephone number. "Conference bridging service" shall not include the telecommunications services used to reach the conference bridge.
(8) "Dealer" means every person who:
(A) Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal property;
(B) Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
(C) Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner of the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property in this state without acquiring title to the property;
(D) Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property in this state without transferring title to the property;
(E) Maintains or utilizes within this state an office, distribution center, salesroom or sales office, warehouse, service enterprise, or any other place of business, whether owned by such person or any other person, other than a common carrier acting in its capacity as such;
(F) Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
(G) Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property;
(H) Solicits business by an agent, employee, representative, or any other person;
(I) Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state, unless the dealer's only activity in this state is:
(i) Advertising or solicitation by:
(I) Direct mail, catalogs, periodicals, or advertising fliers;
(II) Means of print, radio, or television media; or
(III) Telephone, computer, the Internet, cable, microwave, or other communication system;
* * *