GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-2. Definitions
* * *
(O) Any ruling, agreement, or contract, whether written or oral and whether express or implied, between a person and this state's executive branch or any other state agency or department stating, agreeing, or ruling that such person is not a dealer required to collect sales and use tax in this state despite the presence of a warehouse, distribution center, or fulfillment center in this state that is owned or operated by the person or a related member shall be null and void unless it is specifically approved by a majority vote of each body of the General Assembly. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "related member" has the same meaning as in Code Section 48-7-28.3;
(P) Each dealer shall collect the tax imposed by this article from the purchaser, lessee, or renter, as applicable, and no action seeking either legal or equitable relief on a sale, lease, rental, or other transaction may be had in this state by the dealer unless the dealer has fully complied with this article; or
(Q) The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations necessary to administer this paragraph, including other such information, applications, forms, or statements as the commissioner may reasonably require.
(9) "Delivered electronically" means delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
(10) "Delivery charges" means charges by the seller of personal property or services for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or services including, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing.
(11) "Detailed telecommunications billing service" means an ancillary service of separately stating information pertaining to individual calls on a customer's billing statement.
(11.1) "Dietary supplement" means any product, other than tobacco, intended to supplement the diet that:
(A) Contains one or more of the following dietary ingredients:
(i) A vitamin;
(ii) A mineral;
(iii) An herb or other botanical;
(iv) An amino acid;
(v) A dietary substance for use by humans to supplement the diet by increasing the total dietary intake; or
(vi) A concentrate, metabolite, constituent, extract, or combination of any ingredient described in this subparagraph;
(B) Is intended for ingestion in tablet, capsule, powder, softgel, gelcap, or liquid form, or if not intended for ingestion in such a form, is not represented as conventional food and is not represented for use as a sole item of a meal or of the diet; and
(C) Is required to be labeled as a dietary supplement, identifiable by the "Supplements Facts" box found on the label as required pursuant to 21 C.F.R. Section 101.36.
(12) "Direct mail" means printed material delivered or distributed by United States mail or other delivery service to a mass audience or to addressees on a mailing list provided by the purchaser or at the direction of the purchaser when the costs of the items are not billed directly to the recipients. "Direct mail" includes tangible personal property supplied directly or indirectly by the purchaser to the direct mail seller for inclusion in the package containing the printed material. "Direct mail" does not include multiple items of printed material delivered to a single address.
(13) "Directory assistance" means an ancillary service of providing telephone number information or address information, or both.
(14) "Drug" means a compound, substance, or preparation, and any component of a compound, substance, or preparation, other than food and food ingredients, dietary supplements, or alcoholic beverages:
(A) Recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or supplement to any of them;
(B) Intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease; or
* * *