GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-2. Definitions
* * *
(23) "Prepaid local tax" means any local sales and use tax which is levied on the sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965"; or by or pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter. Such tax is based on the same average retail sales price as set forth in subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14. Such price shall be used to compute the prepaid sales tax rate for local jurisdictions by multiplying such retail price by the applicable rate imposed by the jurisdiction. The person collecting and reporting the prepaid local tax for the local jurisdiction shall provide a schedule as to which jurisdiction these collections relate. This determination shall be based upon the shipping papers of the conveyance that delivered the motor fuel to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those instructions.
(24) "Prepaid state tax" means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale. This tax is based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code Section 48-9-14.
(25) "Prepaid wireless calling service" means a telecommunications service that provides the right to utilize mobile wireless service as well as other nontelecommunications services including the download of digital products delivered electronically, content, and ancillary services, which must be paid for in advance that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
(26) Reserved.
(27) "Prepared food" means:
(A) Food:
(i) Sold in a heated state or heated by the seller;
(ii) With two or more food ingredients mixed or combined by the seller for sale as a single item; or
(iii) Sold with eating utensils provided by the seller, including plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, or straws. A plate does not include a container or packaging used to transport the food; and
(B) "Prepared food" shall not include food:
(i) That is only cut, repackaged, or pasteurized by the seller, and eggs, fish, meat, poultry, and foods containing these raw animal foods requiring cooking by the consumer as in Chapter 3, part 401.11 of the United States Food and Drug Administration Food Code so as to prevent food borne illnesses;
(ii) Sold by a seller whose proper primary North American Industrial Classification System code is subsector 311, food manufacturing, except for industry group 3118, bakeries and tortilla manufacturing, if sold without eating utensils provided by the seller; or
(iii) Sold by a seller whose proper primary North American Industrial Classification System code is industry group 3121, beverage manufacturing.
* * *
(G) If the price is attributable to products that are taxable and products that are nontaxable, the portion of the price attributable to the nontaxable products may be subject to tax unless the provider can identify by reasonable and verifiable standards such portion from its books and records that are kept in the regular course of business for other purposes, including, but not limited to, nontax purposes. If the price is attributable to products that are subject to tax at different tax rates, the total price may be treated as attributable to the products subject to tax at the highest tax rate unless the provider can identify by reasonable and verifiable standards the portion of the price attributable to the products subject to tax at the lower rate from the provider's books and records that are kept in the regular course of business for other purposes, including, but not limited to, nontax purposes; or
(H) (i) Charges made for services by a person which are the subject of a referral from a SOURCE Case Management Provider.
(ii) This subparagraph shall stand automatically repealed on the date the state treasurer certifies in writing to the commissioner that federal matching funds have ceased to be available or on June 30, 2014, whichever date is earlier.
(32) "Retailer" means every person making sales at retail or for distribution, use, consumption, or storage for use or consumption in this state and has the same meaning as "seller" in Code Section 48-8-161.
(33) (A) "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession, transfer of title and possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of any kind of tangible personal property for a consideration except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and includes, but is not limited to:
(i) The fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who directly or indirectly furnish the materials used in such fabrication;
(ii) The furnishing, repairing, or serving for a consideration of any tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, repairing, or serving the tangible personal property; or
(iii) A transaction by which the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price.
(B) Notwithstanding a dealer's physical presence, in the case of a motor vehicle retail sale, excluding lease or rental, the taxable situs of the transaction for the purposes of collecting local sales and use taxes shall be the county of motor vehicle registration of the purchaser.
(34) (A) "Sales price" applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise without any deduction for the following:
(i) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(ii) The cost of materials used, labor, or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale; and
(iv) Delivery charges.
(B) "Sales price" shall not include:
(i) Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
* * *