GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-2. Definitions
* * *
(G) If the price is attributable to products that are taxable and products that are nontaxable, the portion of the price attributable to the nontaxable products may be subject to tax unless the provider can identify by reasonable and verifiable standards such portion from its books and records that are kept in the regular course of business for other purposes, including, but not limited to, nontax purposes. If the price is attributable to products that are subject to tax at different tax rates, the total price may be treated as attributable to the products subject to tax at the highest tax rate unless the provider can identify by reasonable and verifiable standards the portion of the price attributable to the products subject to tax at the lower rate from the provider's books and records that are kept in the regular course of business for other purposes, including, but not limited to, nontax purposes; or
(H) (i) Charges made for services by a person which are the subject of a referral from a SOURCE Case Management Provider.
(ii) This subparagraph shall stand automatically repealed on the date the state treasurer certifies in writing to the commissioner that federal matching funds have ceased to be available or on June 30, 2014, whichever date is earlier.
(32) "Retailer" means every person making sales at retail or for distribution, use, consumption, or storage for use or consumption in this state and has the same meaning as "seller" in Code Section 48-8-161.
(33) (A) "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession, transfer of title and possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of any kind of tangible personal property for a consideration except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and includes, but is not limited to:
(i) The fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who directly or indirectly furnish the materials used in such fabrication;
(ii) The furnishing, repairing, or serving for a consideration of any tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, repairing, or serving the tangible personal property; or
(iii) A transaction by which the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price.
(B) Notwithstanding a dealer's physical presence, in the case of a motor vehicle retail sale, excluding lease or rental, the taxable situs of the transaction for the purposes of collecting local sales and use taxes shall be the county of motor vehicle registration of the purchaser.
(34) (A) "Sales price" applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise without any deduction for the following:
(i) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(ii) The cost of materials used, labor, or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale; and
(iv) Delivery charges.
(B) "Sales price" shall not include:
(i) Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(ii) Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(iii) Any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(iv) Installation charges if they are separately stated on the invoice, billing, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(v) Telecommunications nonrecurring charges if they are separately stated on the invoice, billing, or similar document; and
(vi) Credit for any trade-in.
(C) "Sales price" shall include consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
(i) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
(ii) The seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(iii) The amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
(iv) One of the following criteria is met:
* * *