GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-2. Definitions
* * *
(B) A statement of the "active ingredient(s)" with a list of those ingredients contained in the compound, substance, or preparation.
(21) "Place of primary use" means the street address representative of where the customer's use of the telecommunications service primarily occurs, which must be the residential street address or the primary business street address of the customer. In the case of mobile telecommunications services, "place of primary use" must be within the licensed service area of the home service provider.
(22) "Prepaid calling service" means the right to access exclusively telecommunications services, which must be paid for in advance and which enables the origination of calls using an access number or authorization code, whether manually or electronically dialed, and that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
(23) "Prepaid local tax" means any local sales and use tax which is levied on the sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965"; or by or pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter. Such tax is based on the same average retail sales price as set forth in subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14. Such price shall be used to compute the prepaid sales tax rate for local jurisdictions by multiplying such retail price by the applicable rate imposed by the jurisdiction. The person collecting and reporting the prepaid local tax for the local jurisdiction shall provide a schedule as to which jurisdiction these collections relate. This determination shall be based upon the shipping papers of the conveyance that delivered the motor fuel to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those instructions.
(24) "Prepaid state tax" means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale. This tax is based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code Section 48-9-14.
(25) "Prepaid wireless calling service" means a telecommunications service that provides the right to utilize mobile wireless service as well as other nontelecommunications services including the download of digital products delivered electronically, content, and ancillary services, which must be paid for in advance that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
* * *