GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-2. Definitions
* * *
(33) (A) "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession, transfer of title and possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of any kind of tangible personal property for a consideration except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and includes, but is not limited to:
(i) The fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who directly or indirectly furnish the materials used in such fabrication;
(ii) The furnishing, repairing, or serving for a consideration of any tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, repairing, or serving the tangible personal property; or
(iii) A transaction by which the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price.
(B) Notwithstanding a dealer's physical presence, in the case of a motor vehicle retail sale, excluding lease or rental, the taxable situs of the transaction for the purposes of collecting local sales and use taxes shall be the county of motor vehicle registration of the purchaser.
(34) (A) "Sales price" applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise without any deduction for the following:
(i) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(ii) The cost of materials used, labor, or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale; and
(iv) Delivery charges.
(B) "Sales price" shall not include:
(i) Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(ii) Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(iii) Any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(iv) Installation charges if they are separately stated on the invoice, billing, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(v) Telecommunications nonrecurring charges if they are separately stated on the invoice, billing, or similar document; and
(vi) Credit for any trade-in.
(C) "Sales price" shall include consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
(i) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
(ii) The seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(iii) The amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
(iv) One of the following criteria is met:
* * *
(35) "Storage" means any keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property for use or consumption in this state or for any purpose other than sale at retail in the regular course of business.
(36) "Streamlined sales tax agreement" means the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement under Code Section 48-8-162.
(37) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. "Tangible personal property" includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software. "Tangible personal property" does not mean stocks, bonds, notes, insurance, or other obligations or securities.
(38) "Telecommunications nonrecurring charges" means an amount billed for the installation, connection, change, or initiation of telecommunications service received by the customer.
(39) "Telecommunications service" means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. The term "telecommunications service" includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over Internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added. "Telecommunications service" shall not include:
(A) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser where such purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information;
(B) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises;
(C) Tangible personal property;
(D) Advertising, including but not limited to directory advertising;
(E) Billing and collection services provided to third parties;
(F) Internet access service;
(G) Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video programming services shall include but not be limited to cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. Section 522(6) and audio and video programming services delivered by commercial mobile radio service providers, as defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 20.3;
(H) Ancillary services; or
(I) Digital products delivered electronically, including but not limited to software, music, video, reading materials, or ring tones.
(39.1) "Tobacco" means cigarettes, cigars, chewing or pipe tobacco, or any other item that includes tobacco.
* * *