GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-2. Definitions
* * *
(4) "Business" means any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by any person with the object of direct or indirect gain, benefit, or advantage.
(5) "Coin operated telephone service" means a telecommunications service paid for by inserting money into a telephone accepting direct deposits of money to operate.
(6) "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(7) "Conference bridging service" means an ancillary service that links two or more participants of an audio or video conference call and may include the provision of a telephone number. "Conference bridging service" shall not include the telecommunications services used to reach the conference bridge.
(8) "Dealer" means every person who:
(A) Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal property;
(B) Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
(C) Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner of the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property in this state without acquiring title to the property;
(D) Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property in this state without transferring title to the property;
(E) Maintains or utilizes within this state an office, distribution center, salesroom or sales office, warehouse, service enterprise, or any other place of business, whether owned by such person or any other person, other than a common carrier acting in its capacity as such;
(F) Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
(G) Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property;
(H) Solicits business by an agent, employee, representative, or any other person;
(I) Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state, unless the dealer's only activity in this state is:
(i) Advertising or solicitation by:
(I) Direct mail, catalogs, periodicals, or advertising fliers;
(II) Means of print, radio, or television media; or
(III) Telephone, computer, the Internet, cable, microwave, or other communication system;
* * *
(31) "Retail sale" or a "sale at retail" means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent. Sales for resale must be made in strict compliance with the commissioner's rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with the commissioner's rules and regulations shall himself be liable for and shall pay the tax. The terms "retail sale" or "sale at retail" include but are not limited to the following:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the sale of natural or artificial gas, oil, electricity, solid fuel, transportation, local telephone services, alcoholic beverages, and tobacco products, when made to any purchaser for purposes other than resale;
(B) The sale or charges for any room, lodging, or accommodation furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, or accommodations supplied for a period of 90 continuous days or more;
(C) Sales of tickets, fees, or charges made for admission to, or voluntary contributions made to places of, amusement, sports, or entertainment including, but not limited to:
(i) Billiard and pool rooms;
(ii) Bowling alleys;
(iii) Amusement devices;
(iv) Musical devices;
(v) Theaters;
(vi) Opera houses;
(vii) Moving picture shows;
(viii) Vaudeville;
(ix) Amusement parks;
(x) Athletic contests including, but not limited to, wrestling matches, prize fights, boxing and wrestling exhibitions, football games, and baseball games;
(xi) Skating rinks;
(xii) Race tracks;
(xiii) Public bathing places;
(xiv) Public dance halls; and
(xv) Any other place at which any exhibition, display, amusement, or entertainment is offered to the public or any other place where an admission fee is charged;
(D) Charges made for participation in games and amusement activities;
(E) Sales of tangible personal property to persons for resale when there is a likelihood that the state will lose tax funds due to the difficulty of policing the business operations because:
(i) Of the operation of the business;
(ii) Of the very nature of the business;
(iii) Of the turnover of so-called independent contractors;
(iv) Of the lack of a place of business in which to display a certificate of registration;
(v) Of the lack of a place of business in which to keep records;
(vi) Of the lack of adequate records;
(vii) The persons are minors or transients;
(viii) The persons are engaged in essentially service businesses; or
(ix) Of any other reasonable reason.
The commissioner may promulgate rules and regulations requiring vendors of persons described in this subparagraph to collect the tax imposed by this article on the retail price of the tangible personal property. The commissioner shall refuse to issue certificates of registration and may revoke certificates of registration issued in violation of his rules and regulations;
* * *