GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 8. SALES AND USE TAXES |
Article 1. STATE SALES AND USE TAX |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-8-2. Definitions
* * *
(31) "Retail sale" or a "sale at retail" means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent. Sales for resale must be made in strict compliance with the commissioner's rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with the commissioner's rules and regulations shall himself be liable for and shall pay the tax. The terms "retail sale" or "sale at retail" include but are not limited to the following:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the sale of natural or artificial gas, oil, electricity, solid fuel, transportation, local telephone services, alcoholic beverages, and tobacco products, when made to any purchaser for purposes other than resale;
(B) The sale or charges for any room, lodging, or accommodation furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, or accommodations supplied for a period of 90 continuous days or more;
(C) Sales of tickets, fees, or charges made for admission to, or voluntary contributions made to places of, amusement, sports, or entertainment including, but not limited to:
(i) Billiard and pool rooms;
(ii) Bowling alleys;
(iii) Amusement devices;
(iv) Musical devices;
(v) Theaters;
(vi) Opera houses;
(vii) Moving picture shows;
(viii) Vaudeville;
(ix) Amusement parks;
(x) Athletic contests including, but not limited to, wrestling matches, prize fights, boxing and wrestling exhibitions, football games, and baseball games;
(xi) Skating rinks;
(xii) Race tracks;
(xiii) Public bathing places;
(xiv) Public dance halls; and
(xv) Any other place at which any exhibition, display, amusement, or entertainment is offered to the public or any other place where an admission fee is charged;
(D) Charges made for participation in games and amusement activities;
(E) Sales of tangible personal property to persons for resale when there is a likelihood that the state will lose tax funds due to the difficulty of policing the business operations because:
(i) Of the operation of the business;
(ii) Of the very nature of the business;
(iii) Of the turnover of so-called independent contractors;
(iv) Of the lack of a place of business in which to display a certificate of registration;
(v) Of the lack of a place of business in which to keep records;
(vi) Of the lack of adequate records;
(vii) The persons are minors or transients;
(viii) The persons are engaged in essentially service businesses; or
(ix) Of any other reasonable reason.
The commissioner may promulgate rules and regulations requiring vendors of persons described in this subparagraph to collect the tax imposed by this article on the retail price of the tangible personal property. The commissioner shall refuse to issue certificates of registration and may revoke certificates of registration issued in violation of his rules and regulations;
(F) Charges, which applied to sales of telephone service, made for local exchange telephone service, except coin operated telephone service, except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (G) of this paragraph;
(G) If the price is attributable to products that are taxable and products that are nontaxable, the portion of the price attributable to the nontaxable products may be subject to tax unless the provider can identify by reasonable and verifiable standards such portion from its books and records that are kept in the regular course of business for other purposes, including, but not limited to, nontax purposes. If the price is attributable to products that are subject to tax at different tax rates, the total price may be treated as attributable to the products subject to tax at the highest tax rate unless the provider can identify by reasonable and verifiable standards the portion of the price attributable to the products subject to tax at the lower rate from the provider's books and records that are kept in the regular course of business for other purposes, including, but not limited to, nontax purposes; or
(H) (i) Charges made for services by a person which are the subject of a referral from a SOURCE Case Management Provider.
(ii) This subparagraph shall stand automatically repealed on the date the state treasurer certifies in writing to the commissioner that federal matching funds have ceased to be available or on June 30, 2014, whichever date is earlier.
(32) "Retailer" means every person making sales at retail or for distribution, use, consumption, or storage for use or consumption in this state and has the same meaning as "seller" in Code Section 48-8-161.
(33) (A) "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession, transfer of title and possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of any kind of tangible personal property for a consideration except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and includes, but is not limited to:
(i) The fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who directly or indirectly furnish the materials used in such fabrication;
(ii) The furnishing, repairing, or serving for a consideration of any tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, repairing, or serving the tangible personal property; or
(iii) A transaction by which the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price.
(B) Notwithstanding a dealer's physical presence, in the case of a motor vehicle retail sale, excluding lease or rental, the taxable situs of the transaction for the purposes of collecting local sales and use taxes shall be the county of motor vehicle registration of the purchaser.
* * *