GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 7. INCOME TAXES |
Article 2. IMPOSITION, RATE, AND COMPUTATION; EXEMPTIONS |
Section 48-7-40.25. Conditions for credit for business enterprises with existing manufacturing facilities; calculating credit
- (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Business enterprise" means any business or the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing. Such term shall not include retail businesses.
(2) "Force majeure" means any:
(A) Explosions, implosions, fire, conflagrations, accidents, or contamination;
(B) Unusual and unforeseeable weather conditions such as floods, torrential rain, hail, tornadoes, hurricanes, lightning, or other natural calamities or acts of God;
(C) Acts of war (whether or not declared), carnage, blockade, or embargo;
(D) Acts of public enemy, acts or threats of terrorism or threats from terrorists, riot, public disorder, or violent demonstrations;
(E) Strikes or other labor disturbances; or
(F) Expropriation, requisition, confiscation, impoundment, seizure, nationalization, or compulsory acquisition of the site of a qualified project or any part thereof;
but such term shall not include any event or circumstance that could have been prevented, overcome, or remedied in whole or in part by the taxpayer through the exercise of reasonable diligence and due care, nor shall such term include the unavailability of funds.
(3) "Full-time employee" means an individual holding a full-time employee job.
(4) "Full-time employee job" and "full-time job" mean employment of an individual which:
(A) Is located in this state at the manufacturing facility resulting from a qualified project;
(B) Involves a regular work week of 35 hours or more;
(C) Has no predetermined end date; and
(D) Pays at or above the average wage of the county with the lowest average wage in the state, as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor.
For purposes of this paragraph, leased employees will be considered employees of the company using their services, and such persons may be counted in determining the company's credits under this Code section if their employment otherwise meets the definition of full-time job contained herein. In addition, an individual's employment shall not be deemed to have a predetermined end date solely by virtue of a mandatory retirement age set forth in a company policy of general application. The employment of any individual in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity, within the meaning of Section 13 of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. Section 213(a)(1), as such act existed on January 1, 2002, shall not be deemed to have a predetermined end date solely by virtue of the fact that such employment is pursuant to a fixed-term contract, provided that such contract is for a term of not less than one year.
(5) "Investment requirement" means the requirement that a minimum of $800 million in qualified investment property shall have been purchased or acquired for use in a qualified project and be in service.
(6) "Job maintenance requirement" means the requirement that the monthly average number of full-time employees employed by the business enterprise during the first 60 months of the recapture period must equal or exceed 90 percent of the job requirement.
(7) "Job requirement" means the requirement that the number of full-time employees must equal or exceed 1,800.
(8) "Qualified investment property" means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in a qualified project, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and machinery and equipment to be used in the manufacturing facility.
(9) "Qualified project" means the construction of a new manufacturing facility in this state. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "manufacturing facility" means a single facility, including contiguous parcels of land, improvements to such land, buildings, building improvements, and any machinery or equipment that is used in the process of making, fabricating, constructing, forming, or assembling a product from components or from raw, unfinished, or semifinished materials, and any support facility. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "support facility" means any warehouses, distribution centers, storage facilities, research and development facilities, laboratories, repair and maintenance facilities, corporate offices, sales or marketing offices, computer operations facilities, or administrative offices that are contiguous to the manufacturing facility that results from a qualified project, constructed or expanded as part of the same such project, and designed primarily for activities supporting the manufacturing operations at such manufacturing facility.
(10) "Recapture period" means the period of ten consecutive taxable years that commences after the taxable year in which the taxpayer has met both the investment requirement and the job requirement.
(b) A business enterprise that has operated an existing manufacturing facility in this state for the immediately three preceding years and that is planning a qualified project shall be allowed to take the credit provided by this Code section under the following conditions:
(1) An application is filed with the commissioner that:
(A) Describes the qualified project to be undertaken by the business enterprise, including when such project will commence;
(B) Certifies that such project will meet the investment requirement and the job requirement prescribed by this Code section, stating when the business enterprise expects to meet such requirements; and
* * *