Section 48-7-31. Taxation of corporations; allocation and apportionment of income; formula for apportionment
  •    (a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the entire net income, as defined in this article, received by every foreign or domestic corporation owning property within this state, doing business within this state, or deriving income from sources within this state to the extent
* * *
             (i) The gross receipts factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total gross receipts from business done within this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the total gross receipts from business done everywhere during the tax period. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "gross receipts" means all gross receipts received from activities which constitute the taxpayer's regular trade or business. Gross receipts are in this state if the receipts are derived from customers within this state or if the receipts are otherwise attributable to this state's marketplace;
             (ii) Where a taxpayer's gross receipts are also derived from activities described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, gross receipts shall also include the gross receipts from the activities described in paragraph (1) of this subsection and shall be attributed to Georgia based upon division (1)(A)(i) of this subsection;
          (B) Apportionment formula. The net income of the corporation shall be apportioned to this state according to the gross receipts factor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
          (C) If the allocation and apportionment provisions provided for in this paragraph do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition the commissioner for, or the commissioner may by regulation require, with respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
             (i) Separate accounting;
             (ii) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
             (iii) The inclusion of one or more additional factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity within this state; or
             (iv) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
    The denial of a petition under this subparagraph shall be appealable pursuant to Code Section 48-2-59. Such an appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the date of the commissioner's notice of denial;
          (2.1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, all terms used in this paragraph shall have the same meaning as such terms are defined in 49 U.S.C. Section 1301 and the United States Department of Transportation's Uniform System of Accounts and Reports for Large Certificated Air Carriers, 14 C.F.R. Part 241, as now or hereafter amended.
          (B) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from transporting passengers or cargo in revenue flight, the portion of the net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following three-factor formula:
* * *
          (B) Where more than 60 percent of the total gross receipts of a corporation are derived from the provision of credit card data processing and related services to banks and other institutions, the portion of the net income attributable to business done in this state shall be determined by multiplying the corporation's net income by the gross receipts factor in division (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
       (3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "sale" shall include, but not be limited to, an exchange, and the term "manufacture" shall include, but not be limited to, the extraction and recovery of natural resources and all processes of fabricating and curing.
    (e) The net income of a domestic or foreign corporation which is a subsidiary of another corporation or which is closely affiliated with another corporation by stock ownership shall be determined by eliminating all payments to the parent corporation or affiliated corporation in excess of fair value and by including fair compensation to the domestic business corporation for its commodities sold to or services performed for the parent corporation or affiliated corporation. For the purposes of determining net income as provided in this subsection, the commissioner may equitably determine the net income by reasonable rules of apportionment of the combined income of the subsidiary, its parent, and affiliates, or any combination of the subsidiary, its parent, and any one or more of its affiliates.
Ga. L. 1931, Ex. Sess., p. 24, § 15; Ga. L. 1931, p. 7, § 85; Code 1933, § 92-3113; Ga. L. 1935, p. 121, § 4; Ga. L. 1937, p. 109, § 9; Ga. L. 1941, p. 210, § 5; Ga. L. 1950, p. 299, § 1; Ga. L. 1962, p. 455, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 114, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1974, p. 406, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-3611, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 5, § 69; Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 714, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 181, §§ 7, 8; Ga. L. 1996, p. 220, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 459, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 6, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 984, § 5; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 48; Ga. L. 2005, p. 30, §§ 4-6/HB 191; Ga. L. 2005, p. 159, § 15/HB 488; Ga. L. 2012, p. 318, § 10/HB 100.