Section 48-7-31. Taxation of corporations; allocation and apportionment of income; formula for apportionment
  •    (a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the entire net income, as defined in this article, received by every foreign or domestic corporation owning property within this state, doing business within this state, or deriving income from sources within this state to the extent
* * *
       (2) Rentals received from real estate held purely for investment purposes and not used in the operation of any business are not subject to apportionment. All expenses connected with such investment income shall be applied against the investment income. The net investment income from tangible property located in this state shall be allocated to this state.
       (3) Gains from the sale of tangible or intangible property not held, owned, or used in connection with the trade or business of the corporation nor held for sale in the regular course of business shall be allocated to this state if the property sold is real or tangible personal property situated in this state or intangible property having an actual situs or a business situs within this state. Otherwise, the gains shall not be allocated to this state.
    (d) Net income of the classes described in subsection (c) of this Code section having been separately allocated and deducted, the remainder of the net business income shall be apportioned as follows:
       (1) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property, the portion of net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following formula:
          (A) Gross receipts factor.
             (i) The gross receipts factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total gross receipts from business done within this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the total gross receipts from business done everywhere during the tax period. For the purposes of this subparagraph, receipts shall be deemed to have been derived from business done within this state only if the receipts are received from products shipped to customers in this state, or from products delivered within this state to customers. In determining the gross receipts within this state, receipts from sales negotiated or effected through offices of the taxpayer outside this state and delivered from storage in this state to customers outside this state shall be excluded;
             (ii) Where a taxpayer's gross receipts are also derived from activities described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, gross receipts shall also include the gross receipts from the activities described in paragraph (2) of this subsection and shall be attributed to Georgia based upon division (2)(A)(i) of this subsection;
          (B) Apportionment formula. The net income of the corporation shall be apportioned to this state according to the gross receipts factor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
* * *
             (i) The gross receipts factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total gross receipts from business done within this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the total gross receipts from business done everywhere during the tax period. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "gross receipts" means all gross receipts received from activities which constitute the taxpayer's regular trade or business. Gross receipts are in this state if the receipts are derived from customers within this state or if the receipts are otherwise attributable to this state's marketplace;
             (ii) Where a taxpayer's gross receipts are also derived from activities described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, gross receipts shall also include the gross receipts from the activities described in paragraph (1) of this subsection and shall be attributed to Georgia based upon division (1)(A)(i) of this subsection;
          (B) Apportionment formula. The net income of the corporation shall be apportioned to this state according to the gross receipts factor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
          (C) If the allocation and apportionment provisions provided for in this paragraph do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition the commissioner for, or the commissioner may by regulation require, with respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
             (i) Separate accounting;
             (ii) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
             (iii) The inclusion of one or more additional factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity within this state; or
             (iv) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
    The denial of a petition under this subparagraph shall be appealable pursuant to Code Section 48-2-59. Such an appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the date of the commissioner's notice of denial;
          (2.1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, all terms used in this paragraph shall have the same meaning as such terms are defined in 49 U.S.C. Section 1301 and the United States Department of Transportation's Uniform System of Accounts and Reports for Large Certificated Air Carriers, 14 C.F.R. Part 241, as now or hereafter amended.
          (B) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from transporting passengers or cargo in revenue flight, the portion of the net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following three-factor formula:
* * *