Section 48-7-31. Taxation of corporations; allocation and apportionment of income; formula for apportionment
  •    (a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the entire net income, as defined in this article, received by every foreign or domestic corporation owning property within this state, doing business within this state, or deriving income from sources within this state to the extent permitted by the United States Constitution. A corporation shall be deemed to be doing business within this state if it engages within this state in any activities or transactions for the purpose of financial profit or gain whether or not:
       (1) The corporation qualifies to do business in this state;
       (2) The corporation maintains an office or place of doing business within this state; or
       (3) Any such activity or transaction is connected with interstate or foreign commerce.
       (b)(1) If the entire business income of the corporation is derived from property owned or business done in this state, the tax shall be imposed on the entire business income.
       (2) If the business income of the corporation is derived in part from property owned or business done in this state and in part from property owned or business done outside this state, the tax shall be imposed only on that portion of the business income which is reasonably attributable to the property owned and business done within this state, such portion to be determined as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section.
       (c)(1) Interest received on bonds held for investment and income received from other intangible property held for investment are not subject to apportionment. All expenses connected with such investment income shall be applied against the investment income. The net investment income from intangible property shall be allocated to this state if the situs of the corporation is in this state or if the intangible property was acquired as income from property held in this state or as a result of business done in this state.
       (2) Rentals received from real estate held purely for investment purposes and not used in the operation of any business are not subject to apportionment. All expenses connected with such investment income shall be applied against the investment income. The net investment income from tangible property located in this state shall be allocated to this state.
       (3) Gains from the sale of tangible or intangible property not held, owned, or used in connection with the trade or business of the corporation nor held for sale in the regular course of business shall be allocated to this state if the property sold is real or tangible personal property situated in this state or intangible property having an actual situs or a business situs within this state. Otherwise, the gains shall not be allocated to this state.
    (d) Net income of the classes described in subsection (c) of this Code section having been separately allocated and deducted, the remainder of the net business income shall be apportioned as follows:
* * *