Section 48-7-31. Taxation of corporations; allocation and apportionment of income; formula for apportionment
  •    (a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the entire net income, as defined in this article, received by every foreign or domestic corporation owning property within this state, doing business within this state, or deriving income from sources within this state to the extent
* * *
       (3) Gains from the sale of tangible or intangible property not held, owned, or used in connection with the trade or business of the corporation nor held for sale in the regular course of business shall be allocated to this state if the property sold is real or tangible personal property situated in this state or intangible property having an actual situs or a business situs within this state. Otherwise, the gains shall not be allocated to this state.
    (d) Net income of the classes described in subsection (c) of this Code section having been separately allocated and deducted, the remainder of the net business income shall be apportioned as follows:
       (1) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property, the portion of net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following formula:
          (A) Gross receipts factor.
             (i) The gross receipts factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total gross receipts from business done within this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the total gross receipts from business done everywhere during the tax period. For the purposes of this subparagraph, receipts shall be deemed to have been derived from business done within this state only if the receipts are received from products shipped to customers in this state, or from products delivered within this state to customers. In determining the gross receipts within this state, receipts from sales negotiated or effected through offices of the taxpayer outside this state and delivered from storage in this state to customers outside this state shall be excluded;
             (ii) Where a taxpayer's gross receipts are also derived from activities described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, gross receipts shall also include the gross receipts from the activities described in paragraph (2) of this subsection and shall be attributed to Georgia based upon division (2)(A)(i) of this subsection;
          (B) Apportionment formula. The net income of the corporation shall be apportioned to this state according to the gross receipts factor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
       (2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2.1) or (2.2) of this subsection, where the net business income is derived principally from business other than the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property, the net business income of the corporation shall be determined by applying the following formula:
          (A) Gross receipts factor.
* * *