GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 7. INCOME TAXES |
Article 2. IMPOSITION, RATE, AND COMPUTATION; EXEMPTIONS |
Section 48-7-29.8. Tax credits for the rehabilitation of historic structures; conditions and limitations
- (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Certified rehabilitation" means repairs or alterations to a certified structure which are certified by the Department of Natural Resources as meeting the United States Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation or the Georgia Standards for Rehabilitation as provided by the Department of Natural Resources.
(2) "Certified structure" means a historic building or structure that is individually listed in the Georgia Register of Historic Places or is certified by the Department of Natural Resources as contributing to the historic significance of a Georgia Register Historic District.
(3) "Historic home" means a certified structure which, or any portion of which is or will, within a reasonable period, be owned and used as the principal residence of the person claiming the tax credit allowed under this Code section. Historic home shall include any structure or group of structures that constitute a multifamily or multipurpose structure, including a cooperative or condominium. If only a portion of a building is used as such person's principal residence, only those qualified rehabilitation expenditures that are properly allocable to such portion shall be deemed to be made to a historic home.
(4) "Qualified rehabilitation expenditure" means any amount properly chargeable to a capital account expended in the substantial rehabilitation of a structure that by the end of the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is completed is a certified structure. This term does not include the cost of acquisition of the certified structure, the cost attributable to enlargement or additions to an existing building, site preparation, or personal property.
(5) "Substantial rehabilitation" means rehabilitation of a certified structure for which the qualified rehabilitation expenditures, at least 5 percent of which must be allocable to the exterior during the 24 month period selected by the taxpayer ending with or within the taxable year, exceed:
(A) For a historic home, the lesser of $25,000.00 or 50 percent of the adjusted basis of the property as defined in subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-7.2; or, in the case of a historic home located in a target area $5,000.00; or
(B) For any other certified structure, the greater of $5,000.00 or the adjusted basis of the property.
(6) "Target area" means a qualified census tract under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, found in the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development document number N-94-3821; FR-3796-N-01.
(b) A taxpayer shall be allowed a tax credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is completed:
* * *