GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 7. INCOME TAXES |
Article 2. IMPOSITION, RATE, AND COMPUTATION; EXEMPTIONS |
Section 48-7-29.8. Tax credits for the rehabilitation of historic structures; conditions and limitations
* * *
(4) "Qualified rehabilitation expenditure" means any amount properly chargeable to a capital account expended in the substantial rehabilitation of a structure that by the end of the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is completed is a certified structure. This term does not include the cost of acquisition of the certified structure, the cost attributable to enlargement or additions to an existing building, site preparation, or personal property.
(5) "Substantial rehabilitation" means rehabilitation of a certified structure for which the qualified rehabilitation expenditures, at least 5 percent of which must be allocable to the exterior during the 24 month period selected by the taxpayer ending with or within the taxable year, exceed:
(A) For a historic home, the lesser of $25,000.00 or 50 percent of the adjusted basis of the property as defined in subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-7.2; or, in the case of a historic home located in a target area $5,000.00; or
(B) For any other certified structure, the greater of $5,000.00 or the adjusted basis of the property.
(6) "Target area" means a qualified census tract under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, found in the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development document number N-94-3821; FR-3796-N-01.
(b) A taxpayer shall be allowed a tax credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is completed:
(1) In the case of a historic home, equal to 25 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures, except that, in the case of a historic home located within a target area, an additional credit equal to 5 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures shall be allowed; and
(2) In the case of any other certified structure, equal to 25 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
(c)(1) In no event shall credits for a historic home exceed $100,000.00 in any 120 month period.
(2) In no event shall credits for a certified structure exceed $300,000.00 in any 120 month period.
(d) In order to be eligible to receive the credit authorized under subsection (b) of this Code section, a taxpayer must attach to the taxpayer's state tax return a copy of the certification of the Department of Natural Resources verifying that the improvements to the certified structure are consistent with the Department of Natural Resources Standards for Rehabilitation.
(e)(1) If the credit allowed under this Code section in any taxable year exceeds the total tax otherwise payable by the taxpayer for that taxable year, the taxpayer may apply the excess as a credit for succeeding years until the earlier of:
(A) The full amount of the excess is used; or
(B) The expiration of the tenth taxable year after the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation has been completed.
(2) No such credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.
(f) In the case of any rehabilitation which may reasonably be expected to be completed in phases set forth in architectural plans and specifications completed before the rehabilitation begins, a 60 month period may be substituted for the 24 month period provided for in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section.
* * *