Section 48-7-26. Personal exemptions
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term "dependent" shall have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    (b) (1) An exemption of $7,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed. If a taxpayer and spouse file separate returns, $3,700.00 shall be allowed to each person as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income.
       (2) An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for all taxpayers other than taxpayers who qualify for the exemption provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
       (3) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, an exemption of $3,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
    (c) No exemption shall be allowed under this Code section for any dependent who has made a joint return with such dependent's spouse for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins.
    (d) A deduction in lieu of a personal exemption deduction shall be allowed an estate or a trust as follows:
       (1) An estate -- $2,700.00; and
       (2) A trust -- $1,350.00.
Code 1981, § 48-7-26, enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 381, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 48; Ga. L. 2012, p. 257, § 2-1/HB 386.