GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 6. TAXATION OF INTANGIBLES |
Article 4. TAXATION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Section 48-6-90.1. Depository financial institutions subject to state and local taxation as business corporations
- Except as is otherwise provided in this title, depository financial institutions shall be subject to all forms of state and local taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as other business corporations in Georgia.
Ga. L. 1927, p. 56, § 11; Code 1933, § 92-2406; Ga. L. 1935, p. 11, § 11; Ga. L. 1955, p. 450, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1959, p. 327, § 1; Ga. L. 1966, p. 284, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 924, § 3; Code 1933, § 92-2406, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 147, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 405, § 7; Code 1933, § 91A-3301, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1350, § 5; Code 1981, § 48-6-90.1, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1996, p. 181, § 2.